genealogy
Searches  |  Surnames  |  City Directories  |  School Alumni  |  Obituaries   |  Military Records  |  US States  |  SSDI


Official History of the 5th Div. in the First World War - Appendix, Orders, Decorations and Citations, etc.

The following is an Appendix to the publication entitled:

The Official History of the Fifth Division U. S. A.
During the Period of its Organization and of its Operations in the European World War, 1917 - 1919
The Red Diamond (Meuse) Division
Published 1919 by The Society of the Fifth Division


Click on Page Number to View / To locate name, use "Ctr-F" or Search-Find in your browser

Page #Description / Surnames
Page 293Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 294Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 295Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 296Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 297Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 298Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 299Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 300Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 301Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 302Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 303Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 304Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 305Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 306Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 307Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 308Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 309Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 310Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 311Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 312Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 313Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 314Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 315Important Field Orders of Fifth Division
Page 316Decorations Bestowed / Allworth, Woodfill, Ely, Castner, Malone, Trott, Pierson, Peyton, Peck, Paules, Reynolds, Fraser, Brady, Eads, Tune, Enochs, Martell, Morrison, Reed, Crone, Eigenauer, Swaggerty, Brison, Houchar, Birchfield, Brown, Johnson, Fuller, DeVos, Jennessee, Ackley, Davis, Silverman, Wallace, Warren, Gander, Scandel, DeCarl, Surdez, Belk, Mitchell, Morris, Williams, Douglas, Genrich, Schoemaker, Zlotnikoff, Mass, Ruddock, Nelson, Rounds, McClure, Stark, Fisher, Montee, Parkhill, Bradshaw, Cochran, Berry, Cline, Brown, Hill, Rowan, Reed, Fratus, Billingsley, Davis, Morris, McBride, Oke, Lewis, Pritchard
Page 317Decorations Bestowed / Hodges, Leonard, Gholston, Hartman, Barnes, Macguire, Mudge, Mullen, Niles, Riker, Thorngate, Abernathy, Carter, Drasigroch, Ferguson, Stapleton, Armistead, Hicks, Stoker, Spivey, Gassoway, Adair, Awbrey, Lynch, Williamson, Ruppell, Casselo, Endler, Whitaker, Davis, Black, Sharp, Tomlin, Davis, Papadakis, Gay, Hupman, Epley, Howard, Young, Peck, West, Muncaster, Rudolph, O'Daniel, Shanklin, Clark, Hassebrook, Davis, Erb, Mainwaring, Strothers, Meeks, Chirafisi, Silver, Berkley, Bennett, Irons, Harrell, Ferguson, Phillis, Thornton, Ellis, Smith, Brown, Meeks, Burgess, Kofmehl, Wilson, Neil, O'Rourke, Willis, Coffman, Lord, Spitznagel, Karelis, Sharkey, Dile, Gottschalk, Oosterbann, Wygast, Bevan, Mounts, Gee, Garber, Weiss
Page 318Decorations Bestowed / Hoge, Swan, McAdams, Moore, Gray, Mendenhall, Jacquin, Burgin, Campbell, Oliphant, Higgins, Tobin, Walker, Crawford, Crowe, Gump, Hoggle, Horn, Murmane, Baker, Scoby, Sevalia, Larson, Weeks, Ver Mehren, Highley, Smith, Inman, Simms, Olson, Wales, Butterfield, Yannantuoana, Carlson, Bleazard, Ross, Albrecht, Bouchard, Hammons, Johnson, Latham, Gustafson, Munro, Kieffer, CStull, Stewart, Barnes, Edgerton, Henderson, Morelli
Page 319Foreign Decorations Bestowed / Ely, Malone, Peck, Trott, Leonard, McClure, Scott, West, Muncaster, Stark, Swan, Allworth, Fisher, Reed, Riker, Woodfill, Stapleton, Campbell, Fuller, Sims, Sharkey, Erb, Gump, Burleigh, Burgess, Demuth, McAdams, Hartman, Kempski, Mullen, Smith, Tune, Clarke, Crone, Drasigroth, Lively, O'Daniel, Parkhill, Sewell, Shepard, Bennett, Bevan, Billingsley, Brown, Butterfield, Chirafisi, Ellis
Page 320Foreign Decorations Bestowed / Epley, Ferguson, Higgins, Howard, Morris, Oke, Phillis, Scobey, Spivey, Stoker, Swaggerty, Walker, Williams, Willis, Ackley, Carlson, Cassoway, Srawford, Hill, Irons, Rounds, Silverman, Strothers, Waters, Brison, Genrich, Johnson, Karelis, Olson, Wales, Zlotnikoff, Adair, Awbrey, Black, Brown, Harrell, Hoggle, Horn, Juliano, Lynch, Mitchell, Mounts, Scandel, Weeks, Wygast, Mercer, Webster, Waters, Epley, Phipps, Henderson, Hardin, Walker, Stark, Hicks, Scheetz, Henderson, Silver, DeCarl, Belk, Berry, Cline, Gottschalk, Rust, Thornton, Young
Page 321Fifth Division Citations
Page 322Fifth Division Citations
Page 323Fifth Division Citations
Page 324Fifth Division Citations
Page 325Fifth Division Citations
Page 326Fifth Division Citations
Page 327Fifth Division Citations
Page 328Fifth Division Citations
Page 329Fifth Division Citations
Page 330Fifth Division Citations
Page 331Fifth Division Citations
Page 332Fifth Division Citations
Page 333Fifth Division Citations
Page 334Fifth Division Citations
Page 335Fifth Division Citations
Page 336Fifth Division Citations
Page 337Fifth Division Citations
Page 338Fifth Division Citations
Page 339Fifth Division Citations
Page 340Fifth Division Citations
Page 341Record of Advances and Territory Captured
Page 342Record of Advances and Territory Captured
Page 343Prisoners Taken
Page 344Prisoners Taken
Page 345Enemy Units Opposed
Page 346Enemy Units Opposed
Page 347Casualty Summaries
Page 348Casualty Summaries
Page 349Casualty Summaries
Page 350Casualty Summaries
Page 351Casualty Summaries
Page 352Casualty Summaries
Page 353Enlisted Men of 5th Div. Taken Prisoner / Folger, Hendrix, Jukes, Livingstone, Moyer, Rosenkranz, Bowen, Kratz, Leony, Weston, Argyrople, Clemson, Fairless, Goodman, Kennedy, Urbanowski, Sword, Williams, de Pasquale, Gorbatoff, McClellan, Travers, Filoni, Luddy, Ricedorf, Rodriquez, Spinelli, Judge, Lawton, Snell, Syndor, Richardson, Antonelle, Belleter, Connor, Dobermiller, Lewis, Wiley, Blon, Wilson, Morrow, Pogeedick, Yates, Doane, Parks, Sedeli, Reed, Smith, Shank, Terhune, Forslund, Herman, Ames, Ayers, Kemble, Laskowski, Rinaldi, Marshall, Weddington, Wilmot
Page 354Enlisted Men and Officers of 5th Div. MIA / Roche, Leidl, Christ, Courtney, Keiber, Mullins, Longobardo, Donaldson, Skyles, Bradford, Boutin, Burnett, Donelan, Edwards, Giacini, Goldberg, Keyes, Kreuger, Meier, Smith, Stein, Toense, Derouin, Jackson, Jeffs, Leland, Perna, Riccio, Tjellander, Anderson, Davis, Evans, Jilck, Jones, Lynch, Leyston, McCloskey, Moser, Rowe, Stoot, Urbanic, Vincent, Wingle, Clark, Buchman, Hiatt, Williams, McCray, Brooks, Leman, Pinkele, Alexander, Amerina, Cutler, Baker, Bunnell, Burney, Gaylor, Hutnickow, Leamon, Willis, Dunn, Moran, Cox, Elliott, Harrington, Letcher, Ruggeri, Yana, Frasier, Koch, Moreau, Rocket, Shapiro, Vadluga, Buuthe, Daniel, Eidson, Rex, Webb, Blanco, Glanzel, Johnson, Klucnicki, Kilday, Leggio, Mangan, Namiotka, Teynolds, Bendorf, Beaumont, Worrall, Blundy, English, Strang, Smorgal, Ash, Campbell, Niton
Page 355Enlisted Men and Officers of 5th Div. MIA / Dollar, Slechta, Wilson, Coutts, Edwards, Filewicz, Hubbard, Reveney, Wachaskee, Waters, Kuhn, Kochanouski, Mann, Gallas, Anderson, Reizuck, Luddy, Hoover, Jackson, Shurrock, Brockman, Brown, Mill, Nettler, Barnes, Buss, Mathers, Allen, Dorosett, Holt, Jacks, Kidd, King, Trentini, Moore, Gibbs, Hart, Kirkman, Probst, Thomas, Younger, Beavan, Canada, Dasco, Mosarik, Taratus, Ivy, Wright, Schahrer, Cary, Duggins, Johnson, Knudson, O'Toole, Romani, Rookard, Ames, Ballman, Clayton, Collier, Davis, Hall, Kool, Colwell, D'Aloia, Ellis, Gamble, Gautreau, Greer, Highley, O'Boyle, Reed, Ward, Barone, Crosetto, Gassett, Mathis, Sinowiec, Strecker, Streit, Marietta, Messerer, Peck, Ward, Allen, Bratton, Fiocco, Godfrey, Ham, Jenkins, Pequinot, Slomka, Wells, Brinzom, Hogarth, Lacey, Dawson, Fristo
Page 356Enlisted Men and Officers of 5th Div. MIA / Gimfred, Jarosz, Jordon, Lohaneck, Roscher, Savanger, Snyker, Burgess, Dickerson, Smnsky, Turner, Carlson, Bernotes, Gimer, Henderson, House, Johnson, Karper, Klug, O'Neal, Pettit, Prousgaard, Szveth, Yost, Fromholz, Gifford, Green, Landruth, Pliska, Wolfe, Franklin, Franke, Heft, Mahan, Morat, Skalla, Smith, Summers, Weeks, Bishop, Gosiell, Knott, Machmer, Rhyne, Warner, Sceright, Sertiff, Thompson, Davis, Denman, Schnurr, Welchanee, Lowe, Murphy, Sweatt
Page 357Locations of Fifth Division Headquarters
Page 358Fifth Division Station List, May 11, 1919
Page 359Fifth Division Station List, May 11, 1919
Page 360St. Mihiel Battlefield Monuments of the Fifth Division; Frapelle Monument; Meuse-Argonne Monuments
Page 361Meuse-Argonne Battlefield Monuments of the Fifth Division
Page 362Meuse-Argonne Battlefield Monuments of the Fifth Division
Page 363Fifth Division Crest
Page 364Fifth Division Crest

Index   Command and Administration   History of Operations   Officers

We have no additional information for the materials or individuals listed and we are unable to correct errors and ommissions in the publication. This information is provided in order to help you locate information regarding your ancestors. For more information regarding obtaining military records,   Click Here


Browse Additional Databases

World War I


Browse Records by Era / War / Subject

American Revolution

Spanish American War

U.S. Civil War

The Great White Fleet - 1907

World War I

World War II

Korean War Casualties

Vietnam War Casualties

Civil War Medal of Honor Recipients

WWI Medal of Honor Recipients

WWII Medal of Honor Recipients


Related Records / Resources:


Home Page  |  Friends  |  Privacy Policy  |  Link to Us