genealogy
Searches  |  Surnames  |  City Directories  |  School Alumni  |  Obituaries  |  Military Records  |  US States  |  SSDI


Paterson, NJ 1859 City Directory - B

Transcribed by Anne Mount West


  • Surname, First Name Profession (House / Boards) Address Street

  • Babcock, Henry R. turner (House) 14 Temple
  • Babcock, Rufus, Rev. (House) 25 Main
  • Babcock, Samuel machinist (House) 51 Water
  • Backalan, Joseph T. harness maker & Carriage trimmer 95 Van Winkle (House) 29 Bank
  • Bacon, William hotel Oliver & Cross
  • Baer, Gertrude widow of Engelhardt (House) 37 Prospect
  • Baey, Samuel macn (House) 9 John
  • Bail, Johan laborer (House) 32 Cross
  • Bailey, Alfred tinman (House) 34 Hamburgh Av
  • Bailey, Benjamin woollen manufacturer 105 River (House) 26 River
  • Bailey, John stonecutter (House) 22 Chestnut
  • Bailey, Thomas stonecutter (House) 75 Spruce
  • Bailey, Thomas W. blacksmith (House) 26 River
  • Baker, Catharine widow of George (House) 25 Ward
  • Baker, Elizabeth widow of Daniel (House) 16 Hotel
  • Baker, Marinus laborer (House) 29 Matlock
  • Baldwin, Charles machinist (House) 31 Elm
  • Baldwin, Rebecca, Mrs. (House) 141 Van Winkle
  • Baldwin, Joseph R. student at law (House) 16 Main
  • Baldwin, Richard cotton manufacturer (House) 16 Main
  • Baldwin, Thomas porterhouse Market near Prince
  • Bale, William wire drawer (House) 222 Main
  • Bamber, David I. marble cutter 34 Willis (House) 36 Willis
  • Bamber, Margery widow of Willism (House) 44 Willis
  • Banghart, Geroge W. teamster (House) 63 Washington
  • Banker, Phoebe A. widow of Derrick (House) 10 West
  • Banta, Elizabeth widow of Aaron (House) 27 Division
  • Banta, John mason (House) 22 Elm
  • Barberow, John blacksmith (House) N Main corner of Arch
  • Barberow, Margaret widow of John M. (House) 28 N Main corner of Arch
  • Barclay, Henry R. pattern maker (House) Jersey
  • Barclow, John laborer (House) 409 Willis
  • Bare, William laborer 109 N Main
  • Barkalow, Daniel lawyer 151 Main (House) 195 Broadway
  • Barkalow, J. Swartwout lawyer 34 Ellison (Boards) Broadway corner of Straight
  • Barkalow, Philip laborer 68 Water
  • Barker, Geroge D. hotel 59 River
  • Barker, James millwright (House) 104 Spruce
  • Barnacle, Auaust miller (House) 34 Prospect
  • Barnacle, John laborer (House) 26 Passaic
  • Barnacle, John screwmaker (House) Prospect
  • Barnes, Alexander B. laborer (House) 46 Hamburgh av.
  • Barnes, Nathaniel mason (House) 46 Hamburgh av.
  • Barnes, Sarah A. widow of John (House) 15 N. Main
  • Barnes, William peddler 59 Congress
  • Barrett, Charles clerk (Boards) 87 Bridge
  • Barrett, Michael agent (Boards) 316 Main
  • Barrowclough, George junk dealer (House) 5 Van Houten
  • Barthof, Stephen (House) 55 Holsman
  • Bartin, Alfred machinist (House) 10 Elm
  • Bartlett, Henry time keeper (House) 64 Prospect
  • Barton, Andrew D. painter 62 River (House) 106 Water
  • Barton, Joseph [colored] Arch corner of Water
  • Bassett, J. Samuel physician 128 Congress (House) 126 Congress
  • Bateman, Jonathan carpenter (House) 76 Mechanic
  • Bates, Elizabeth widow of William - weaver (House) 24 John
  • Bauer, John baker (House) 2 N. Main
  • Baum, Lorenz helper (House) River near R R
  • Baumgarten, Morris jeweller & saloon 42 & 44 Van Houten
  • Baxter, Francis gardener (House) Donnelly near York av.
  • Baxter, Henry teamster (House) 269 Straight
  • Baxter, James machinist (House) 15 N. Main
  • Baxter, Robert weaver (House) 86 Spruce
  • Bayard, John clerk (Boards) 35 West
  • Beam, David B. 116 Main (House) 30 Fair
  • Beam, James laborer (House) 315 Straight
  • Beam, William laborer (House) 92 Spruce
  • BEAM & TAYLOR, boots and shoes 116 Main
  • Beardsley, George M. carbuilder (House) 19 Hamburgh av.
  • Beardsley, Israel clerk (Boards) 12 Mansion
  • Beardsley, Benaza machinist (House) 25 Jefferson
  • Beardsley, Isaac machinist (House) 30 Jefferson
  • Beardsley, James machinist (House) 16 Van Houten
  • Beardsley, Joel millwright (House) 30 Jefferson
  • Beatty, Alexander B. (House) 34 Marshall
  • Beatty, Elizabeth widow of Hamilton (House) 25 Prospect
  • Beatty, Hugh at paper mill (House) 100 Marshall
  • Beatty, Robert slater (House) 34 Marshall
  • Beaumont, John paver (House) Jackson near Clay
  • Beaumont, John tinsmith (House) 49 Marshall
  • Beaumont, William C. painter (House) 84 Mill
  • Beaumont, Mayall beer Oliver corner of Mill (House) 48 Oliver
  • Beaumont, William S. gas retort maker 59 Prospect (House) 168 Grand
  • Beaumont, Lane & Co gas retort maker 59 Prospect
  • Beber, Jacobs (House) 137 Water
  • Beck, Carl blacksmith (House) 95 Congress
  • Beck, Ferdinand baker (House) 95 Congress
  • Beck, Frederick canal boatman (House) 534 Main
  • Beck, Mary weaver (Boards) 76 Oliver
  • Becket, Jane widow (House) 39 Pine
  • Beckwith, Franklin C. Pat. Iron Co Junction (House) Straight near R R
  • Becroft, Thomas oysterman (House) Broadway
  • Bedford, John H. shoemaker (House) 14 Holsman
  • Beekman, Margaret widow of Samuel T. (House) 13 Mill
  • Beeley, John spinner (House) 14 Mulberry
  • Beesley, Geroge turner (House) 108 Pine
  • Beggs, Parmelia widow Hugh (House) 73 Ward
  • Behm, John barber (House) 100 Congress
  • Beier, John macninist (House) 5 States
  • Beisch, August machinist (House) 129 Mill
  • Belchner, Frederick blacksmith (House) 249 Marshall
  • Bell, Jacob laborer (House) 10 Essex
  • Bell, James [colored] teamster (House) 47 Washington
  • Bell, John harness maker (House) 9 West
  • Bell, Lydia A. widow (House) 71 Mill
  • Bell, Robert spindle turner (House) 70 Prospect
  • Bell, Robert shoemaker (House) 278 Straight
  • Benford, Alex machinist (House) 12 Ward
  • Benjamin, Charles laborer (House) 77 Cross
  • Benjamin, Henry T. butcher 105 Main (House) 43 Fair
  • Benjamin, John V. butcher 103 Main (House) 26 Bridge
  • Benjamin, Robert machinist (House) 40 Elm
  • Bennett, Benjamin [colored] laborer (House) 122 Market
  • Bensen, David farmer (House) r Totowa av
  • Bensen, John justice of the peace and agent 151 Main (House) 40 Fair
  • Benson, John C. silk manufacturer Bridge near Division (House) 143 Broadway
  • Benson, David late farmer (House) 19 Water
  • Benson, Isabella [colored] widow of John M. (House) 36 White's al
  • Benson, John J. carpenter (House) 71 N. Main
  • Benson, Richard farmer (House) Van Saun ab Peterson av
  • Benson, Richard helper (House) 138 Jersey
  • Benson, Theodore carpenter (Boards) 68 John
  • Bentley, John Paterson flour mill Prospect opposite Broadway (House) 126 E Van Houten
  • Berdan, Albert baker and mild depot 24 main
  • Berdan, John sash and blind maker 34 West (House) 52 Division
  • Berdan, John D. blacksmith (House) 90 Spruce
  • Berdan, John D. wheelwright and blackmsith 73 River (House) 21 Water
  • Berdan, John H. agent (House) 155 E Van Houten
  • Berdan, John R. cartman (House) 29 Division
  • Berdan & Conklin, blacksmiths and wheelwrights 73 River (House) 21 Water
  • Berdan, John H. agent (House) 155 E Van Houstn
  • Berdan, John R. cartman (House) 29 Division
  • Beresford, Helen widow of William - weaver (House) 29 Hamburgh av
  • Beresford, William machinist (House) 21 Boudinot
  • Bergen, James laborer (House) 119 Mechanic
  • Bergen, Jane widow of Patrick (House) 61 Jersey
  • Bergen, John laborer (House) 61 Pine
  • Bergen, Martin laborer (House) 61 Oliver
  • Bergen, Patrick machinist (House) 59 Mill
  • Berry, Barbara widow of George (House) 11 Ryerson
  • Berry, John [col's] laborer (House) 90 Van Winkle
  • Berry, John W. clerk (House) 3 Fair
  • Berry, Philip J fishmonger (House) 76 Oliver
  • Berry, William grocer (Boards) 53 Main
  • Bertholf, Mary Ann, Miss tailoress (House) 125 Marshall
  • Bertkau, William F. bookbinder 133 Main (House) 89 willis
  • Bestwick, Wright bleacher and finisher (House) Marshall ab Van Winkle
  • Beyea, Samuel machinist (House) 9 John
  • Beyen, Harvey machinist (Boards) 37 Elm
  • Beyeu, John mason (House) 37 Elm
  • Bibby, Ann M. (House) 14 Ellison
  • Bibby, W. H. K. Sec. Phoenix Co. (House) Willis near York av.
  • Bier, Emeline (House) 37 Prospect
  • Bier, Gertrude widow of Englehardt (House) 37 Prospect
  • Birchenough, John silk manufacturer Beaver Mill (House) 24 Broadway
  • Birdsall, Sarah dressmaker (House) 4 Van Houten
  • Birley, Edwin machinist (House) 2 Morton
  • Birmingham, James laborer (House) 73 Jersey
  • Bisset, James macninist (Boards) 100 Jersey
  • Black, Henry blacksmith (House) 111 Madison
  • Black, Mary widow of David (House) 83 Cross
  • Black, William millwright (House) Spruce
  • Bladkham, William exchange 125 Main
  • Blair, Lyman machinist (House) 19 Ward
  • Blake, Alexander B. butcher (House) 36 Washington
  • Blake, Elizabeth widow of Thomas (House) 36 Washington
  • Blakeney, Thomas moulder (House) 13 Ward
  • Blakeney, William shoemaker (House) 11 Ward
  • Blanchard, Bennington G. clerk (House) 42 Wlm
  • Blanchard, Elizabeth widow of Hiram (House) 42 Elm
  • Blauvelt, Abraham (House) 114 Water
  • Blauvelt, Cornelius foreman (House) 19 Water
  • Blauvelt, Cornelius C. justice of the peace and com. Deeds 151 Main (House) 58 Water
  • Blauvelt, Garrett J. late farmer (House) 147 Main
  • Blauvelt, Henry S. painter (House) 12 Congress
  • Blauvelt, Isaac D. wheelwright 64 River (House) 58 N. Main
  • Blauvelt, Jacob T. foreman (House) 58 Water
  • Blauvelt, John I. (House) 46 Totowa av
  • Binet, William blacksmith (House) 30 Passaic
  • Blundell, James 118 Congress (House) 76 Madison
  • Blundell, William med student (Boards) 159 E. Van Houten
  • Boardman, Mary widow of James (House) 16 John
  • Bogardus, William R. Rev. (House) 207 Main
  • Bogardus, William S. machinist (House) 9 Van Houten
  • Bogert, Albert carpenter (Boards) 18 Temple
  • Bogert, David mason 32 Clinton
  • Bogert, David J. harnessmaker (House) 96 N Main
  • Bogert, Hannash widow Cornelius A. (House) 29 N. Main
  • Bogert, Isaac teamster (House) 20 Clinton
  • Bogert, James trunks etc. (House) 5 Godwin
  • Boissel, Catherine widow (House) Totowa av near Cliff
  • Boissel, Joseph A. cabinetmaker (House) Totowa av bel Cemetery
  • Bokerman, Cornelius mason (House) 15 Hamburgh av
  • Bolan, Lewis laborer (House) 132 Mill
  • Bolton, George spinner (House) 229 Broadway
  • Bolton, John E. folder (House) 34 Jefferson
  • Bolton, Theophilus blacksmith (House) 18 N. West
  • Bonner, Emil enginebuilder (House) 132 Jersey
  • Boon, Margaret (House) 10 Van Houton
  • Boone, Ann M. widow of Charles (House) 89 Mill
  • Booth, Alexander B. machinist (House) 245 Ellison
  • Booth, Ann M. milliner 62 John (House) 140 1/2 Main
  • Booth, James silk manufacturer Murray Mill (Boards) 26 Ward
  • Boothroyd, Richard millwright (House) 10 High
  • Beaudevin, Victor, Rev. (House) 88 Oliver
  • Borrowe, Jacob H. physician (House) 28 Market
  • Bott, Sarah, Mrs. (House) 104 Broadway
  • Bottomley, Nathaniel (House) 75 Spruce
  • Bottomly, Jonathan weaver (House) 26 Mill
  • Bounds, Joshua shoemaker (House) 54 Water
  • Bowen, Michael laborer (House) r 75 Cross
  • Bowering, John stove warehouse 47 Main and corner of Congress and Main (House) 11 Division
  • Bowman, H. V. H. carpenter (House) 32 Main
  • Boyd, Benjamin machinist (House) 33 Passaic
  • Boyle, Charles laborer (House) 27 Broadway
  • Boyle, David laborer (House) 67 Pine
  • Boyle, Jacob laborer (House) 76 Pine
  • Boyle, Michael shoemaker (House) 39 Congress
  • Boyle, William butcher 111 Mill (House) 104 Jersey
  • Breslen, Cornelius machinist (House) 13 Lynch's alley
  • Bradley, Bernard mason (House) 23 Passaic
  • Bradley, George foreman (House) 152 Mill
  • Bradley, Isaiah blacksmith (House) 80 Grand
  • Bradley, James tanner (House) 45 Main
  • Bradley, Jane widow of William (House) 152 Mill
  • Bradley, Martha (House) 92 Grand
  • Bradley, Mary widow of Kay - millinery 60 Main
  • Bradley, Patrick laborer (House) 96 Pine
  • Bradley, Richard (House) 10 Boudinot
  • Bradley, Ruth widow of James (House) 290 Main
  • Brady, James driller (House) 93 Jersey
  • Brady, James machinist (House) 75 Cross
  • Brady, John hotel 193 Main
  • Brady, John laborer (House) 37 Congress
  • Brady, Luke blacksmith (House) 59 Congress
  • Brady, Mary widow of Hugh (House) 56 Marshall
  • Brady, Mary widow of Michael (House) 40 Jersey
  • Brady, Michael hotel Passaic Falls
  • Brady, Peter laborer (House) 70 Pine
  • Braithwaite, William weaver (House) 335 Broadway
  • Branan, John (House) 16 Passaic
  • Brand, James blacksmith (House) 69 Bridge
  • Brandell, Joseph boatman (House) 433 Main
  • Brandell, Owen soapmaker (House) 14 Bridge
  • Branda, David L. helper (House) 72 Marshall
  • Brands, Samuel B. teacher Jackson near Washington av
  • Brandt, Herman blacksmith (House) r 220 Main
  • Braun, Christian lagerbeer Marshall opposite the canal
  • Braun, John helper (Boards) 43 John
  • Brecakay, Andrew D. grocer 128 Mill
  • Breen, Abraham shoemaker (House) 29 Matlock
  • Brell, Everrd coppersmith (House) Van Winkle
  • Brennan, Edward laborer (House) 56 Oliver
  • Brennan, John cooper 76 Oliver
  • Brennan, Patrick umbrellamaker (House) 75 Congress
  • Brereton, John baggagemaster (House) 339 Straight
  • Brickman, Michael baker Jackson corner of Clay
  • Bridge, James bleacher and finisher (House) 415 Main
  • Bridge, Robert cotton sizer 27 Mulberry (House) 29 Mulberry
  • Bridge, William machinist (House) 107 Spruce
  • Brickerhoff, Henry [colored] farmer (House) Hamburgh av ab Wallis
  • Broadley, John macninist (House) 8 John
  • Broadley, Joseph boilermaker (House) 266 Straight
  • Bronley, Roger blacksmith (House) 61 Jersey
  • Brooks, David helper (Boards) 15 Hamburgh av
  • Brooks, Margaret widow (House) 24 Elm
  • Brooks, Munson S. 66 Market (House) 270 Straight near R R
  • Brooks, William clerk (House) 130 Market
  • Brooks, Samuel bobbinmaker (House) Temple
  • Broomhead, Joseph wire worker (House) York av near Broadway
  • Brophy, Andrew (House) 13 Magee's alley
  • Brophy, Joseph laborer (House) 246 Marshall
  • Brophy, Kearan laborer (House) 54 Prospect
  • Brophy, Mark helper (House) 211 Marshall
  • Brophy, Mary widow (House) Jersey
  • Brophy, Thomas laborer (House) 60 Oliver
  • Broughton, Andrew moulder (Boards) 14 Mulberry
  • Broughton, Grimshaw confectioner (House) 140 Mail
  • Brower, Daniel filer (House) 431 Main
  • Brower, David segarmaker (House) 5 Cliff
  • Brower, George B. messenger (Boards) 145 Market
  • Brower, Hartman clerk (Boards) 40 Slater
  • Brower, Hopper clerk (Boards) Mill corner of Slater
  • Brower, James carpenter (House) 26 High
  • Brower, John shoemaker (House) Mill
  • Brower, Richard (House) 145 Market
  • Brower, Richard C. engine builder 93 Mill
  • Brower, William painter (House) 19 Hamburgh av
  • Brown, Alexander B. machinist (House) r 90 Jersey
  • Brown, Charles barber (House) Congress near Riker's Tavern
  • Brown, Charles boilermaker (House) 179 Mill
  • Brown, Cornelius (House) 114 Water
  • Brown, Sarah widow of Daniel (House) 16 Passaic
  • Brown, David turner (House) 31 Pine
  • Brown, Edmund R. sup. Card manuf. (House) 24 Morton
  • Brown, George bookkeeper (House) 12 Bank
  • Brown, Geroge laborer (House) 68 Division
  • Brown, Henry boilermaker (House) 60 Slater
  • Brown, Henry stage driver (Boards) Passaic Hotel
  • Brown, John boilermaker (House) 118 Pine
  • Brown, John currier 20 N. Main
  • Brown, John late grocer (House) 25 Main
  • Brown, John leather and findings 45 Main (House) 8 Divison
  • Brown, John B. laborer (House) 224 Main
  • Brown, John J. dry goods & carpets 1 Phoenix building (House) 121 Broadway
  • Brown, John Jr., machinist (House) 112 Pine
  • Brown, John P & Son leather and findings 45 Main (House) 8 Divison
  • Brown, Joseph tinsmith (House) 13 Clinton
  • Brown, Margaret widow of Charles A. (House) 20 Broadway
  • Brown, Margaret widow of Thomas (House) 75 Congress
  • Brown, Mary widow of William (House) 48 Prospect
  • Brown, Robert laborer (House) 26 Passaic
  • Brown, Thomas (House) 110 Grand
  • Brown, Thomas tinsmith (House) 164 River
  • Brown, Walter laborer (House) 9 White's al
  • Brown, Wm. dyer 311 Straight (House) Boudinot near Mill
  • Brown & Mayers, Wm. Brown & Jas. Mayers silk dyers 311 Straight
  • Browning, Edwin K. cardmaker (House) 74 Water
  • Browning, Hugh laborer (House) 138 Mill
  • Brownlee, Thomas laborer (House) 54 Oliver
  • Bruce, David laborer (House) 87 Pine
  • Bruerly, James machinist (House) 107 Spruce
  • Brush, John grocers 198 & 200 Main (House) 102 Congress
  • Buckley, Benjamin spindle and dyer manufacture Mill opposite Passaic (House) 33 Clark
  • Buckley, Frederick foreman (House) 9 Mill
  • Buckley, John (House) 9 Passaic
  • Buckley, Ralph roller (House) r 82 Jersey
  • Buckley, William laborer York av
  • Bulger, William laborer (House) 421 Main
  • Bumstead, David shoemaker (House) 25 Bank
  • Bunce, George foreman (Boards) 26 Ellison
  • Bunn, James restaurant 212 & 214 Main
  • Buntzen, Franz laborer (House) Van Windle
  • Burchell, Daniel machinist (House) Mill near Slater
  • Burdan, John carpenter (House) 14 Ward
  • Burgauer, Philip butcher 27 Cross (House) 26 Cross
  • Burger, Martin 11 Main (House) 7 Magee's al
  • Burger & Huber, Martin Burger & H. Haber butcher 11 Main
  • Burhans, John II farmer (House) Hamburtgh av
  • Burk, George laborer (House) 218 Mill
  • Burk, Henry baker (House) 33 Passaic
  • Burk, Peter laborer (House) 10 Division
  • Burke, Mary widow of John (House) 30 Passaic
  • Burke, Michael grocer 63 Oliver
  • Burke, Richard blacksmith 28 Passaic
  • Burke, William machinist (House) 79 Mechanie
  • Burkhardt, Catharine widow of Ludwig (House) 21 Montgomery
  • Burnett, Charles D. 154 Main (House) 87 Bridge
  • Burnett, David 154 Main (House) 8 Market
  • Burnett, Park 154 Main (House) 19 Hotel
  • Burnett & Co., David & Charles D. & Park Burnett books and stationery 154 Main
  • Burns, Dennis machinist (House) 314 Main
  • Burns, Edward laborer (House) 37 Congress
  • Burns, James clerk (Boards) 63 Main
  • Burns, James coopersmith (House) 21 Godwin
  • Burns, John blacksmith (House) 19 Van Houten
  • Burns, Mary grocer 28 Passaic
  • Burns, William coachdriver (House) 64 Bond
  • Burr, Lemuel physician (House) 45 Elison
  • Burris, Robert laborer (House) 53 Water
  • Burroughs, Julia widow (House) Elm
  • Burrows, Frank W. machinist (House) 64 Water
  • Burtchell, John machinist (House) 65 Jersey
  • Burton, Benjamin shoemaker (House) 241 Straight
  • Burton, George laborer (House) 152 Grand
  • Burton, Thomas shoemaker (House) 50 Congress
  • Burtsall, Daniel laborer (House) 176 Mill
  • Burtsall, Samuel machinist (House) 176 Mill
  • Bush, Abraham mason (House) 28 Jefferson
  • Bush, Barney carpenter (House) 66 Broadway
  • Bush, Charlotte millinery 148 Main (House) Church
  • Bustard, Joseph moulder (House) 29 Willis
  • Bustard, Mary widow of Joseph (House) 11 Lynch's alley
  • Bustard, Robert planer (House) 287 Straight
  • Bustead, John machinist (House) 72 Madison
  • Butler, Mary widow of Frederick (House) 23 West
  • Butler, Henry V. & Co. paper mills Congress opposite Spruce & 13 Park pl NY
  • Butler, John baker (House) 21 Fair
  • Butler, John blacksmith (House) 59 Marshall
  • Butler, Thomas machinist (Boards) 23 West
  • Butler, William A. (House) 16 Market
  • Butterworth, Abraham fancy store 63 Congress
  • Butterworth, John woodturner (House) 26 Congress
  • Byard, John clerk (Boards) 35 West
   


Index   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   MC   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   Y   Z


Browse Additional Directories by Location

United States

New Brunswick, Canada City Directories


Related Links To Outside Resources:


Home Page  |  Friends  |  Privacy Policy  |  Link to Us