Brunswick, Georgia 1890 City Directory - G Surnames

 

    • GADDIS, A.A., gen supt Bruns Co 303 1/2 Newcastle st, h cor Prince and Reynolds sts.
    • GADDY, Frank, boss stevedore, h 514 Oglethorpe st.
    • GADISON, Jacob,* lab, h 306 s Wolfe st.
    •     "     Robert,* lab, h 306 s Wolfe st.
    •     "     Wm.,* lab, h 306 s Wolfe st.
    • GADSON, H.C.,* plumber, h 328 s Albany st.
    • GAILLARD, Mrs. M.E., h 511 First ave.
    • GAINS, Frank, clk 205 Monk st, h cor Monk and Grant sts.
    •     "     Fred, surveyor, h 108 London st.
    • GALLAGER, James, carpenter, h 500 Richmond st.
    • GALE, Dr. A.D., (A.D. Gale & Son) dentist 222 1/2 Newcastle st, h 708 E st.
    •     "     Dr. F.P., (A.D. Gale * Son) dentist 222 1/2 Newcastle st, h 119 Egmon(t) st.
    •     "     Miss Mattie J, principal Glynn high school, h 708 E st.
    •     "     Miss Susie R, teacher Nelson grammar school, h 708 E st.
    •     "     Joseph,* fisherman, h 401 A st.
    • GANTLING, Peter, lab, h n suburbs.
    • GARDINER, Chas, pattern maker B&B shops, h 1003 Grant st.
    •     "     Lucinda,* laundress, h 503 s Albany st.
    •     "     Stephen,* lab, h 504 Wolfe st.
    •     "     Tempy,* laundress, h 118 D st.
    •     "     Wm,* lab, h 118 D st.
    • GARVIN, E.P., machinist B&W shops, h 119 Grant st.
    •     "     Henry, engineer B&W RR, h 119 Grant st.
    •     "     Walter, blacksmith, h 119 Grant st.
    • GARY, Christmas,* lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     W.H,* lab Brunswick's foundry, h 305 n Albany st.
    • GASKINS, C.A., b'k keeper 206 Bay st, h cor E and J sts.
    •     "     Henry,* foreman B&W wharf, h 1107 Monk st.
    •     "     Cyrus, b'k keeper Lott & Love, h 903 J st.
    • GATES, Wm, lumberman Cook's mill, h 408 s Ellis st.
    •     "     Mrs. Elizabeth, h 408 s Ellis st.
    • GATEWOOD, Martin,* engineer, h 1107 Monk st.
    • GATSON, W.H.,* lumberman Cook's mill, h 408 s Ellis st.
    • GAY, John G, sewing machine agt 214 1/2 Newcastle st, h 129 B st.
    • GELOW, Wm, pilot, h 1010 Bay st.
    • GEORGE, Alex,* sailor, h 219 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Frank, clk 120 Newcastle st, h 501 Newcastle st.
    •     "     W.H., painter, h 600 Mansfield st.
    • GETCHELL, Mrs. L, h 707 Monk st.
    • GEUNERICH, Herman, stenographer Oglethorpe Bank, h 317 Bay st.
    • GIBBS, Elizabeth,* laundress, h 307 Cochran ave.
    •     "     John,* lab B&W docks, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Jos,* lab, h 1200 George st.
    •     "     Thos,* lab, h n suburbs.
    • GIBSON, Barry,* lab, h Pellicanville.
    •     "     Fred,* lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Jessie, clk ETV&G RR, h Ocean hotel.
    •     "     S.E., builder, h 403 Dartmouth st.
    • GILDSON, J, contractor B&W RR, h 204 Howe st.
    • GILL, J.D., h 826 Monk st.
    •     "     Lewis, butcher, h 415 n Albany st.
    •     "     J.D., supt street work, h 416 n Wolfe st.
    •     "     R.H., carpenter, h n Amherst st.
    • GILDERSLEEVE, Ida,* nurse, h 1011 Norwich st.
    • GILES, Daniel,* lab, h 624 s Albany st.
    •     "     Richard,* lab, h 727 n Lee st.
    • GILLIARD, Laudy,* cook, w cor G and D sts, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Fanny,* laundress, h 108 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     Mary,* cook, h 117 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     Mrs. M.E., h First ave.
    • GILLICAN, E.O., b'k keeper Ellis, Young & Co, h 709 Gloucester st.
    •     "     N, drummer, h 709 Gloucester st.
    •     "     Nellie,* cook 208 s Lee st, h do.
    •     "     Newton, clk 210 Newcastle st, h 323 Union st.
    • GILMORE, Hannah,* laundress, h 326 s Albany st.
    •     "     James R, fireman tug "Inca", h 324 A st.
    •     "     Marietta C, mantuamaker, h 324 A st.
    •     "     Wm,* lab, h 226 A st.
    • GILYAN, Silva,* laundress, h 108 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     Wm,* lab B&W docks, h 807 A st.
    • GIVENS, Benj,* lab, h 111 n Amherst st.
    •     "     George,* lab 717 Lee st.
    •     "     Louisa,* laundress, h 212 s Albany st.
    •     "     Robt,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    • GLAUBER, D, (Glauber & Isaac) wholesale grocer Bay st, h 919 Union st.
    • GLOGAUR, S.M., merchant 210 Newcastle st, h 323 Union st.
    • GLOVER, Alex,* fireman, B&W RR, h 326 D st.
    • GLOVER, W.T., manager opera house, h 604 Union st.
    • GOBER, H.F., plumber 310 Monk st, h n suburbs.
    •     "     S.W., plumber, h Richmond st.
    • GODLEY, Toney,* clk Bay st foot of Monk st, h s suburbs.
    • GOINS, Frank, h 110 Gloucester st.
    •     "     Frank,* lab, h e suburbs.
    •     "     Saml,* lab ETV&G docks, h e suburbs.
    •     "     S.P., carpenter, h D st, n suburbs.
    • GODFREY, W.J., blacksmith Bay st, h 304 Albany st.
    • GOLDBERG, Solomon, clk 210 Newcastle st, h 525 Union st.
    • GOLDEN, Rev E.Z.F., pastor 1st Baptist church, h 306 Union st.
    •     "     H, painter 500 Gloucester st, h cor Howe and Newcastle st.
    •     "     Horace,* drayman, h n Gordon st.
    •     "     J.P., engineer B&W RR, h 113 C st.
    •     "     W.P.,* clk 401 Oglethorpe st, h do.
    • GOLDSMITH, K, drummer, h 214 Reynolds st.
    • GOODBREAD, Philip, policeman, h 428 E st.
    •     "     S.T., policeman, h 329 E st.
    •     "     Chas, guard city prison, h 505 D st.
    •     "     T.B., tax receiver, h 106 s Albany st.
    • GOODMAN, Dennis,* drayman, h 516 J st.
    •     "     Dennis,* porter 100 A st, h 125 Wolfe st.
    •     "     E.L., stenographer B&W RR office, h 412 Bay st.
    • GOODWIN, Dennis,* porter 100 A st, h 406 s Wolfe st.
    • GOODWYN, Rufus,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Norman,* lab, h 225 n Lee st.
    • GOODYEAR, C.P., (Goodyear & Kay) atty 303 1/2 Newcastle st, h s suburbs.
    • GORAM, Peter,* lab B&W RR shops, h n e suburbs.
    • GORDON, Mrs. Ester, h cor D and N sts.
    •     "     Henrietta,* dressmaker, h n suburbs.
    •     "     H.B., h cor D and N sts.
    •     "     John,* lab, h 1104 H st.
    •     "     Robert,* lab, h 316 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Stephen, carpenter, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Thomas, brick mason, h 710 Mansfield st.
    • GORMAN, Jack,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    • GOWAN, Lee, lab, h 710 Lee st.
    • GRADY, Frank D, stevedore, h 514 Oglethorpe st.
    • GRAHAM, James, * lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     John, pile driver, h 101 Albemarle st.
    •     "     O.L., clk 101 n Cochran ave, h do.
    • GRANT, Adolphus,* drayman, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Bettie,* cook, h 112 n Stonewall st.
    •     "     Burt,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Charles,* porter 118 A st, h A st.
    •     "     Charles, longshoreman, h n Richmond alley.
    •     "     Clara,* cook, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Esther,* laundress, h 613 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Jacob,* waiter cor Bay and Mansfield sts, h e suburbs.
    •     "     Jos,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Peter,* lab ETV&G docks, h 120 1/2 C st.
    •     "     Prince, lab, h 500 s Wolfe st.
    •     "     Silas,* lab, h 719 Lee st.
    •     "     Wm,* lab, h 120 C st.
    • GRAY, Isaac,* lab, h n suburbs.
    • GRAYSON, John W,* bartender, h 112 E st.
    • GREEN, Alfred, carpenter, h 919 Egmon(t) st.
    •     "     Geo,* lab, h 420 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Geo,* drayman, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Geo,* lab, h 324 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Grant,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Gus,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Joe,* lab, h 205 E st.
    •     "     Jos, lab, h 222 n Wolfe st.
    •     "     Jos, lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Jos, longshoreman, h 223 n Albany st.
    •     "     Jos,* lab, h n suburbs
    •     "     Jos,* lab, h 720 n Lee st.
    •     "     J.C., engineer Atlantic Fire Co, h 705 George st.
    •     "     Henry,* lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Harriet,* laundress, 219 s Ellis st.
    •     "     Robt,* lab, h A st, bet G and H sts.
    •     "     Robt,* lab, h 103 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Thos,* lab, h 105 n Amherst.
    •     "     Wm,* lab, h 104 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     Mary, cook 710 Gloucester st, h e suburbs.
    •     "     Mississippi, cook, h 208 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Mary, laundress, h 519 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     Mat, engineer ETV&G RR, h 500 Reynolds st.
    •     "     Robt,* lab, h 226 A st.
    •     "     Robt,* drayman, h 524 s Cochran ave.
    •     "     Minos,* lab, h 310 n Lee st.
    •     "     Wm, longshoreman, h n e suburbs.
    • GREENFIELD, John, pile driver, h 500 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Wm, pile driver, h 508 Mansfield st.
    •     "     Richard, carpenter, h 508 Mansfield st.
    •     "     W.R., pile driver, h 405 Reynolds st.
    • GREENWOOD, Louis, h 204 1/2 Bay st.
    • GREGG, Benj J,* brakeman B&W RR, h 1011 Norwich st.
    •     "     H.L., stenographer B&W RR offices.
    •     "     Neal, clk W.D. Wheelwright & Co Bay st, h 1000 Albermarle st.
    • GREGORY, E.D., engineer B&W RR, h 806 Bay st.
    • GREER, Edward (NC Greer & Son) merchant 218 Newcastle st, h 1111 G st.
    •     "     Harriet,* laundress, h n Richmond alley.
    •     "     N.C., (NC Greer & Son) merchant 218 Newcastle st, h 1111 G st.
    • GRIER, Robt S, wholesale dealer in beer, liquors, etc 204 Bay st, h Ocean hotel.
    • GREYSON, Laura,* laundress, h 1106 H st.
    • GRIERSON, Miss F.B., clk 303 Newcastle st, h cor Union and George sts.
    • GRIFFIN, S, carpenter, h 503 s Stonewall st.
    •     "     Tabatha, laundress, h 226 A st.
    • GRIFFITH, Jack,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    • GRIMES, Andrew,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    • GRINTON, Wiley,* porter 227 Grant st, h e suburbs.
    • GRISLETTE, Elizabeth,* laundress, h 222 s Amherst st.
    • GRISWOLD, Simpson,* cotton sampler Coles, Simpkins & Co Bay st, h 310 Albany st.
    • GROGERSTON, Nils, clk W.D. Wheelwright & Co Bay st, h cor Norwich and Albemarle sts.
    • GROOVER, A.L., (Bennet & Groover) Attorney cor Newcastle and Monk sts, h 628 Oglethorpe sts.
    •     "     Kinney,* drayman, h n e suburbs.
    • GROSS, Thos,* lab B&W shops, h 123 n Stonewall st.
    • GROVES, Julia,* laundress, h 1011 Norwich st.
    • GROVENSTEIN, Mrs. M.J., boarding house 129 B st.
    • GRANDER, Abram, wheelwright 600 Mansfield st, h e suburbs.
    • GUNBY, W.B., real estate dealer, h 807 Gloucester st.
    • GUNNING, Daniel R, machinist, h 606 B st.
    • GWINN, L.E., supt Union Mill and Warehouse Co, cor A and K sts, h Ocean hotel.