Brunswick, Georgia 1890 City Directory - A Surnames

 

    • ABBOTT, Wyley, bar tender w cor Oglethorpe and Bay sts, h 516 Wolfe st.
    • ABRAMS, Henry,* lab, h s suburbs.
    •     "     J.R., carpenter, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     J.A., carpenter, w 313 A st, h n suburbs.
    • ADAMS, A.A., contractor, h 621 C st.
    •     "     Fred,* lab, h 608 D st.
    •     "     Gus,* restaurant 334 Oglethorpe st, h do.
    •     "     G.F., blacksmith 405 Oglethorpe st, h do.
    •     "     Harriet, laundress, h 320 Wolfe st.
    •     "     J.T., carpenter, h 621 C st.
    •     "     J.R., carpenter, h 621 C st.
    •     "     John,* lab, w ETV&G docks, h 118 n Stonewall st.
    •     "     Robert,* lab, h 122 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     St. Clair,* lab, h 224 n Amherst st.
    • ADLIONS, Mary Ellen,* h 706 s Amherst st.
    • AIKEN, F.S., foreman Anderson's lumber yard, h 223 s Wolfe st.
    •     "     Frank D, commission merchant Bay st, h 705 E st.
    • AIKENS, Richard,* lab, h 509 s Albany st.
    •     "     Joseph,* lab w ETV&G docks, h L st.
    •     "     Margaret, h L st near gas house
    • AIKIN, R.T., lab h cor G and Stonewall sts.
    • AIKINS, Edward, h 223 s Wolfe st.
    • ALBI, James, clk, w 1017 Bay st, h do.
    • ALEXANDER, Charles, captain steamer "Cracker Boy", h 524 A st.
    •     "     E.F., con, wks B&W RR, h cor M and E sts.
    •     "     Louis,* oysterman, h 310 n Lee st.
    •     "     S.S.B., clk 200 Newcastle st, h 1600 Gloucester st.
    •     "     W.E., engineer B&W RR, h 511 First ave.
    • ALLEN, Alonzo,* lab, h 206 Cochran ave.
    •     "     A.L., capt steamer Hessie, h 229 E st.
    • ALLEN, E.J., jeweler 215 1/2 Newcastle st, h 520 Oglethorpe st.
    • ALLEN, Jacob,* lab, h 313 s Egmon(t) st.
    •     "     George,* lab, h 820 Egmon(t) st.
    •     "     Mrs. F.C., h 520 Reynolds st.
    •     "     Thos A, painter, h 224 Cochran ave.
    • ALMONDS, J.M., carpenter, 409 J st.
    • ALLSTON, Edmund,* lab, h 203 Cochran ave.
    • AMES, F.H., capt steamer Nellie Brown, h 1504 F st.
    •     "     John,* light-house keeper, h 200 n Wolfe st.
    • AMOS, Henry,* drayman, h 422 E st.
    • ANDERSON, Arnold,* oysterman, h 1009 Grant st.
    •     "     Alex, blacksmith, h 813 Oglethorpe st
    •     "     Annie, operative, w 608 Bay st, h Oglethorpe st, near Prince st.
    •     "     Adolph, sailmaker, h cor Bay and Mansfield sts.
    •     "     Eva,* laundress, h 306 s Egmon(t) st
    •     "     Charles,* lab, h 271 n Amherst st.
    •     "     C.H., lab, w Downing's docks, h 327 Amherst st.
    •     "     Jacob,* lab, h 807 H st.
    •     "     Jacob,* gardener, h 120 C st.
    •     "     James, lab, h 706 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     Hester, servant, h cor Cochran ave and L st.
    •     "     Chas J, pilot, w pilot boat Mischief, h cor Bay and Mansfield sts.
    •     "     Louise,* nurse, h 227 B st.
    •     "     Louisa,* cook, h 305 n Albany st.
    •     "     Siloy,* laundress, h 1009 Grant st.
    •     "     S,* lab, h Pellicanville.
    •     "     Thos, pilot, w pilot boat Gracie, h 101 E st.
    •     "     Mrs. R.E., h 511 First ave.
    •     "     Rudolph, waiter, w cor Bay and Mansfield sts, h do.
    •     "     Wm, merchant 200 Gloucester st, h 602 Bay st.
    • ANDERSON, W.H. contractor and pr p Anderson's planing mills h 603 Mansfield st.
    • ANDERSON, Zack,*lab, h 602 A st.
    •     "     Alex,* lab, w New docks, h 1505 F st.
    • ANGIER, F.M., asst gen pass agt B&W RR Co, h 221 Union st.
    • APTE, S.W., merchant 216 Newcastle st, h 321 Union st.
    • ARROITCH, Arthur,*lab, h e suburbs.
    • ARMSTRONG, Fred,* lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     W.D.,* h cor Grant and Amherst sts.
    • ARROWSMITH, Chas W, baker, w Vienna bakery, h n suburbs.
    • ARMSTRONG, Fred,* lab, w Downing's docks, h cor Lee and F sts.
    •     "     Maria, h 608 s Johnston st.
    •     "     J,* stevedore, h 1403 G. st.
    •     "     John,* drayman, h 328 Wolfe st
    •     "     Carrie, laundress, h 303 s Cochran ave.
    •     "     Ella,* h 421 Egmon(t) st.
    •     "     Anderson,* lab, h 208 n Wolfe st.
    • ARNOLD, C.E., pilot, w pilot boat Katie, h 1101 G st.
    • ASBELL, D.H., asst yard master B&W RR, h 412 B st.
    • ASH, Charles,* porter, h 802 London st.
    • ASTELL, Geo W, locomotive engineer, h s suburbs.
    • ATKINSON, D.D., dentist 303 Monk st., h 609 Union st.
    •     "     Mrs. E.L., dress maker, h 324 s Cochran ave.
    •     "     Jenks,* servant Oglethorpe hotel, h 316 n Amherst st.
    •     "     George, carpenter, h 602 A st.
    •     "     S.C., atty 303 1/2 Newcastle st, h 710 Ellis st.
    •     "     Judge Spencer R, judge Superior Court, h Glynn ave c suburbs.
    •     "     Robt, engineer ETV&G RR, h 204 1/2 B st.
    • ATWATER, Joe,* porter, w LP Wilson, Bay st, h 515 Cochran ave.
    •     "     P.J.,* ck 414 Bay st, h do
    • ATTWOOD, Henry D, clk B&W RR, h cor F and n Lee sts.
    • AUGUSTA, Jennie,* nurse, h 1002 Gloucester st.
    • AVERY, F.B., engineer, h 222 Union st.
    • AXON, Lee,* lab, h 705 Lee st.
    • AZMAR, Mrs. G.W., h 608 Union st.