Genealogy   Search   Queries   Surnames   Census   Ships   States  
Genealogy Home


Cemetery
Records
Online


Site Search


Post Query


Search Queries


Surname Resources


Census Records


Ships Lists!


State Links


Ethnic Links


Link to Distant Cousins


DistantCousin.com

1941 Atlanta City Directory - Page 131


    The following is a page submitted by Mollie, a visitor to this site, who transcribed this information from a directory held in her local public library

    BEARD
    " Chas W (Leota) lab h491 Whitehall ter SW
    " Corine N waiter Woolworth's r1233 North av (GP)
    " Donald interne Grady Hosp r34 Butler SE
    " Eligah (c; Louise) porter Bankhead One Stop Service Sta r627 10th NW
    " Eliz M Mrs pkr Kingan & Co h536 Boulevard NE apt 5
    " Ernest C (c) lab City Constr Dept r551 Magnolia NW
    " Gabriel A (Martha) clk h363 N Highland av NE
    " Grover C (Mattie) v-pres Amer Associated Companies r Smyrna Ga
    " Harold (Allene) bldr Gate City Table Co r Brown Mill rd
    " John (Eliz M) slsmn h536 Boulevard NE apt 5
    " John (Margt) textile wkr Fulton Bag & Cotton Mills r209 Tye SE
    " John J (Mary L) pntr h1 Casanova SE
    " Julius O (Alma) millwkr Fulton Bag & Cotton Mills h220 Pearl SE
    " Lema C clk SR&Co r815 Hartford pl SW
    " Leo r1426 Eric SE
    " Leon T (c; Hattie) sec Gate City Lodge No 2 (F&AAY) h173 Maple NW
    " Lizzie (c) Indrs h208a Fletcher SW
    " M L (Corine) r1233 North av (GP)
    " Margt Mrs hsekpr r209 Tye SE
    " Mary M sec Teachers Union Local No 183 r970 Piedmont av
    " Paul E (Margt) slsmn h2415 Sagamore dr
    " Rebecca L (wid Robert L) clk h1941 Bixby SE
    " Richd A h1095 St Augustine pl NE
    " Roane W ticket slsmn r1095 St Augustine pl NE
    " Ruby mach opr ML&Co r899 Park Way dr NE
    " Sarah F r491 Whitehall ter SW
    " Sequard C plshr r1336 Lakewood ter SE
    " Walter I h1663 Lakewood ter SE
    " Warner F (Grace O) h1426 Eric SE
    " Wm (Edith) entertainer h1343 Peachtree NE
    " Wm Jr (c) butler 3905 Club dr
    " Wm H sec-tres Beaute Bob Salon Inc r RD 2 Austell
    " Wm M (Myrtle L) hlpr Sterchi Bros Stores h502 Norfolk NW
    " Woodrow W (Louise) textile wkr Fulton Bag & Cotton Mills h353 Boulevard SE
    " Zack (Pearl) insulation wkr h212 Camp McElroy (L)
    " Zack T (Gertrude) Office mgr r1432 Bankhead av NW

    BEARDEN
    " Ada Mrs r2028 Boulevard dr NE
    " Adolph C (Dora) clk Sou Frt Tariff Bur r120 Rogers NE
    " Almedia waiter Woolworth’s r1087 Hobson SW
    " Annie R slswn Rich’s Inc r600 Winburn dr (EP)
    " Arth E (Etta 0) barber C & S Bank Bldg Barber Shop h156 Olympic p1 (D)
    " Bertha M waiter Lane Drug Stores Inc r RD7
    " Beulah A mach opr Roswell Co r470 Central av SW
    " Boyd T (Beulah) h470 Central av SW
    " Camille P (wid Chas B) r240 Carter av SE
    " Carl L (Rosa L) opr GPCo h116 3d av (D)
    " Carrie r26 3d NE
    " Chas L clk SOCo r116 3d av (D)
    " Christine B clk SR&Co r566 Techwood dr NW apt13
    " Claude H (Lillan) ptrnmkr Cox Fndry & Mach Co r690 Oliver NW
    " Clyde C(Clara L) slsmn W L Fain Grain Co Inc h2322 Oakview rd NE
    " Edna J r1433 North av NE
    " Edw C mech r2322 Oakview rd NE
    " Effie L pkr SR&Co r900 Greenwood av NE apt13
    " Emma D compt opr r1920 Lakewood ter (L)
    " Emma J(wid Wm K) h509 Moreland av NE
    " Emmie J r560 St Charles av NE
    " Eula r217 Fulton av (EP)
    " Fannie M stock clk Atl Braid Co r28 Pine NE
    " Florence clk Swartchild & Co r2028 Boulevard dr NE
    " Forrest 0(Julia) clk r1920 Lakewood ter (L)
    " Frances M slswn Wm H Dodson r464 Haas av SE
    " Frank(Bearden & Long Service Station) r240 Luckie NW
    " Frank N(Beatrice E) mattress mkr h1747 Lakewood av SE
    " Fred Jr(Edith) dept head Wil-Kin Theatre Sup Inc h28 Matilda p1(GP)
    " Fred J slsmn A M Chandler Inc r Marietta
    " G Smith r470 Central av SW
    " Harriett(wid John C) h1479 Mozley p1 SW
    " Harvey J autowkr r1366 Stewart av SW
    " Helen pkr SR&Co r370 Sydney SE
    " Henry E (Cora L) h440 Grant SE
    " Howard (Nell) h403 Pryor SW apt3
    " Hugh D (Hazel C) driver Famous Furn Co r Riverside
    " Ina (wid Hugh) r2978 Piedmont rd NE
    " Inez Mrs h1439 Vaughn SE
    " J Andrew (Helen) h1433 North av NE
    " J W hlpr r352 Pryor SW
    " Jack (Jessie) carp. h423 Hardin av (CP)
    " Jas A clk North Side Liquor Store r1433 North av NE
    " Jas C r423 Hardin av (CP)
    " Jas C Jr (Mabel D) slsmn Cleveland Elec Co h1433 Gordon SW
    " Jas E turnkey Fulton County Jail h370 Sydney SE
    " Jas H (Effie) carp h840 Harold av SE
    " Jas M (Novelle M) fndry wkr h239 Simpson NW
    " Jas P (Margt G) clk h1033 Tilden NW
    " Jesse (c) lab Truck Parts Co Inc r345 Sunset av NW
    " John M (Annie L) engr h1744 Alvarado ter SW
    " John T r2322 Oakview rd NE
    " John T (Lucy B) welder h1087 Hobson SW
    " Leroy H (Faye) city firemn h464 Haas av SE
    " Lester (Hazel) mach Potter & Rayfield Inc h228 Marion p1 NE
    " Lillie (c) cook r1120 Sims SW
    " Lindon B (Eunice) h210 Fulton av (EP)
    " Lucille beauty opr r990 Greenwood av NE apt 13
    " Luther E (Christie G) mill opr r304 E Cleveland av (EP)
    " Mamie (c) r410 Connally SE
    " Martha (wid Jas F) r1106 W Marietta NW
    " Mary (c) h925 Coleman SW
    " Mary G Mrs beauty opr D-P Co h559 Techwood dr NW apt 12
    " Marze (c) maid 244 Rumson rd (GH)
    " Mattie (wid Willoby B) h566 Techwood dr NW apt 13
    " Mercer r1087 Hobson SW
    " Milton atndt Bearden & Long Service Station r240 Luckie NW
    " Moses (c; Nettie) h962 Garibaldi SW
    " Myrtle waiter Elpesso Lunch r719 Washington SW
    " Otis R pkr Fuller Brush Co h416 Mathewson p1 SW
    " Otis R (Lorena E) formn r202 E Cleveland av (EP)
    " Owen D (Nannie G; Beardon & Duke) h1238 North av NE
    " Paul H (Eliz T) printer Martin-Johnson Prtg Co r401Thompson (EP)
    " Pauline timekpr Gottesman & Co r266 Matthews av NE
    " R Boyd clk North Side Liquor Store r87 Harris NW
    " Robt (Katie M) mech Individual Car Sales Co r88 Waddell NE
    " Ruby (c) fctywkr r150 Ashby SW
    " Ruby A waiter Henry Grady Soda Co r116 3d av (D)
    " Ruel N baker Sunlite Bake Shop r28 Pine NE
    " Saml R (Roxie L) expmn REA h1920 Lakewood ter (L)
    " Sue L (wid Jas) r400 Whitefoord av NE
    " Theo L (Louise) firemn City of College Park h325 E Hawthorne av (CP)
    " Thos (Leila) h 847 Bankhead av NW
    " Thos W r370 Sydney SE
    " Virgil T (Bennie) fctywkr Seydel-Woolley & Co h10 Conway p1 (GP)
    " W Horace stock clk Am Seating Co r Mountain View
    " Warren H (EIiz J) advmn h240 Carter av SE
    " Wayman carp r85 Baker NW
    " Wm orderly C W Long Mem Hosp r234 Houston NE
    " Wm C (Louise) mldr r239 Simpson NW
    " Wm R (M Josephine) r147 Cleveland av SE
    " Wm T (Ellen) mgr Quick Service Finance Co h566 Techwood dr NW apt22
    " & Duke (Owen D Bearden, Chas A Duke) leather gds mfrs 149 Forsyth SW
    " & Long Service Station (Frank Bearden, B C Long) filling sta 333 Techwood dr NW

    BEARDS
    " Woodrow (Louise) textile wkr r512 Oakland av SE

    BEARDSLEY
    " Fannie C h799 Pulliam SW
    " Ida H (wid Jos R) opr S A Clayton Co h1075 Hudson dr NE
    " M W research fellow Ga Tech

    BEARO
    " Abr (Ida) shoe repr h186 Memorial dr SW

    BEARSE
    " Anne B sten Dept Pub Welfare r Rd 2 Box 395B
    " Asa T (Mary W) carrier PO r115 Cheshire Bridge rd
    " Bertha G (wid Frank D) r144 Kings Highway (D)
    " F D expmn REA r115 Cheshire Bridge rd
    " G P (Anne T) clk Atl Journal r Sheridan way
    " Mary L Mrs restr 657 Ponders av NW r115 Cheshire Bridge rd

    BEARY
    " Florence C mach opr Roswell Co r RD1 Dunwoody

    BEASLEY see also BEAZLEY
    " Aaron (c; Ennie) lab h941 Division NW
    " Albert hlpr r545 Crew SW
    " Alice M cash Chrysler Mtr Parts Copr r650 Brownwood av
    " Allen (c; Lula) lab r918 Grove NW


Some additional excellent resources for your research are: