Genealogy   Search   Queries   Surnames   Census   Ships   States  
Genealogy Home


Cemetery
Records
Online


Site Search


Post Query


Search Queries


Surname Resources


Census Records


Ships Lists!


State Links


Ethnic Links


Link to Distant Cousins


DistantCousin.com

1939 Atlanta City Directory - Page 118


    The following is a page submitted by Mollie, a visitor to this site, who transcribed this information from a directory held in her local public library

    BEARD
    " W B upftr J P Womack & Sons Inc
    " Walter I (Eula) electn h1663 Lakewood av SE
    " Wm (Billy) (Edith) entertainer h1343 Peachtree NE apt G2
    " Wm (Bertha) glazier hl336 Lakewood av SE
    " Wm F (Grace) guard h1426 Eric SE
    " Wm H sec-treas Beaute Bob Salon Inc r Douglasville Ga
    " Wm M (Myrtie) hlpr h502 Norfolk NW
    " Woodrow (Louise) textile wkr h774a Sasseen SE
    " Zack 0 (Pearl) r432 Cherokee av SE

    BEARDAIN Wm (c) janitor YMCA (Butler St Br) h22 Butler NE

    BEARDEN
    " Ada Mrs h2435 Cottage Grove av SE
    " Adolph C (Dora) h2048 Boulevard dr NE
    " Alemedia slswn FWWCo r1087 Hobson SW
    " Allen hlpr Frances Virginia Tea Room .r262 Felton dr NE
    " Anna B slswn FWWCO r1087 Hobson SW
    " Annie R slswn Rich’s r719 Pearce SW
    " Arth E (Etta P) barber 163 Carnegie way NE h156 Olympia pl (D)
    " Boyd T (Beulah) lab h482 Central av SW
    " C Buron (Jeanette) h ss Belleview av 1 w Woods dr N
    " Carl L (Rosa L) opr GPCo h116 3d av (D)
    " Carrie (wid Geo) r347 North av NE
    " Christine rechecker SR&Co r566 Techwood dr NW apt 13
    " Claud H (Lillian) ptrnmkr h608 Chestnut NW
    " Clyde C (Clara) elk W L Fain Grain Co h2322 Oak view rd NE
    " Cora B Mrs elk Blosser Co h403 Jones av NW
    " Doyle L (Pauline) steelwkr h443 3d NW
    " Edw C aero mech r 2322 Oakview rd NE
    " Edw J collr Matthews & Lively r800 Ponce de Leon av NE
    " Edw J (Hattie) slsmn ABCo r933 Lucile av SW
    " Eliz clk r116 3d av (D)
    " Eliz Mrs slswn F W Woolworth Co r654 Cascade av SW
    " Emma D compt opr K-PC Corp r 116 Lakewood ter (L)
    " Emma J (wid Wm K) h509 Moreland NE
    " Florence r2435 Cottage Grove av SE
    " Forrest 0 (Julia) slsmn Piedmont Lndry r116 Lakewood ter (L)
    " Frances M r464 Haas av SE
    " Frank (Beatrice) mach opr r1747 Lakewood av SE
    " Fred J br mgr G R Kinney Co Inc r800 Ponce do Leon av NE
    " General S (Eliz) r482 Central av SW
    " Geo (c; Lillie) lndrs r1129 Coleman SW
    " Harden (Liddie) printer h654 Cascade av SW
    " Harvey J (Lillie) trimmer r1366 Stewart av SW
    " Harvey L (Fern) roofer h42 Ormond SW
    " Henry E (Cora L) barber h440 Grant SE
    " Ina r2978 Piedmont rd NE
    " Inez Mrs h163 Walthall SE
    " Jack (Sarah) lab r230 E Columbia av (CP)
    " Jas C (Hattie) cond Sou Ry h1479 Mozley pl SW
    " Jas C Jr (Mabel E) electn h1433 Gordon SW
    " Jas E dep sheriff Fulton County h370 Sidney SE
    " Jas H (Effie) carp h865 Sasseen SE
    " Jas P (Margt) clk City Garage h1033 Tilden av NW
    " Jennie r116 Lakewood ter (L)
    " Jesse (c; Eliz) hlpr Hudgins & Wolfe rl70 Bailey SW
    " John (Lucy B) autowkr h1087 Hobson SW
    " John M (Annie L) engr Sou Engraving Co h1233 Oakland dr SW
    " John R (Cora B) clk H Jack Smith h403 Jones av NW
    " John W USA r Fort McPherson
    " Kate N Mrs h225 Marion pl NE
    " Leroy H (Ruth F) city firemn h464 Haas av SE
    " Lester (Hazel W) mach r228 Marion pl NE
    " Lindon B (Eunice A) h210 Fulton av (EP)
    " Lloyd (c; Mary T) h925 Coleman SW
    " Mamie (c) maid r410 Connally SE
    " Margaret compt opr r1479 Mozley pl SW
    " Martha J (wid Jas F) h 1670 Bankhead av NW
    " Mary Mrs beauty apr r940 Piedmont av NE apt 9
    " Mary H pkr S R & Co r370 Sydney SE
    " Mattie (wid Wm B) h556 Techwood dr NW apt 13
    " Mattie J mach opr r228 Marion pl NE
    " Moses (c; Nettie P) loco firemn Sou Ry h962 Garibaldi SW
    " Myra (wid Jos B) r820 Virgil NE
    " Myrtle pkr r163 Walthall SE
    " Otis R (Lillian) clk The Fuller Brush Co h416 Mathewson pl SW
    " Otis R (Lorena) lab Swift & Co r207 Pine av (EP)
    " Owen D (Nannie; Bearden & Bearden) h1238 North av NE
    " Paul H printer Martin-Johnson Printing Co r654 Cascade av SW
    " Ruby r116 3d av (D)
    " Saml clk r40 3d NE
    " Saml (c) lab h454 Stephens SW
    " Saml R (Roxie L) expressmn REA h116 Lakewood ter (L)
    " Susan L (wid Jas M) r276 Alaska av NE
    " Theo L (Louse G) mech M L Johnson Mtr Co h323 E Hawthorne av (CP)
    " Thos (Lena C) h847 Bankhead av NW
    " Thos W r370 Sydney SE
    " Virgil T (Bernice) lab Seydel-Woolley & Co h10 Conway pl (GP)
    " Virginia M tchr Kingsbery Sch r1047 Peachtree NE
    " W T elev opr r403 Jones av NW
    " Warren H (Eliz) adv mgr h240 Carter av SE
    " Wm R (Gertrude F) carp h630 Glenwood av SE
    " Wm R clk Wm H Dodson r464 Haas av SE
    " Wm T (Ellen) slsmn Rosendahl’s h566 Techwood dr NW apt d2
    " & Duke (Owen D Bearden, Chas A Duke) leather gds mfrs 149 Forsyth SW

    BEARDON Otis (Lorena E) r207 Pine av (EP)


Some additional excellent resources for your research are: