Connecticut Residents Casualties in the Vietnam War - S


NameRank / GradeBranchHome of record
City / County
Date of BirthDate of Casualty
SAEGAERT DONALD RUSSELLWOARMYBERLIN05/03/4006/10/65
SAMPT JOHN FRANCISPFCARMYWATERBURY10/02/4402/17/66
SANDBERG JOEL ALEXISLTJGNAVYMERIDEN08/08/4512/20/69
SANDERS MELVIN HILTONPFCARMYBRIDGEPORT04/16/4902/15/68
SAPP ISAACPFCMARINESSTAMFORD03/26/4805/27/69
SARMENTO HENRY MICHAELCPLMARINESMILFORD05/21/4705/19/67
SAUER CHARLES EDWARDMAJARMYFAIRFIELD08/10/3507/07/67
SAUNDERS EARNEST ROLLINPFCMARINESWATERBURY10/26/4906/01/68
SAWYER BRADFORD PRESTONSP4ARMYBRIDGEPORT10/07/4602/08/69
SCANLON MICHAEL JOHNCPLMARINESNORWALK11/12/4501/18/67
SCHEIDEL ROBERT L JRCPLMARINESCANTON03/18/4804/11/69
SCHMECKER JOHN LEONARDSP4ARMYSHELTON01/20/4612/22/66
SCHULTZ JOHN ROBERTSP4ARMYNAUGATUCK07/15/4511/13/66
SEARS LEONPFCMARINESNEW BRITAIN07/03/4603/23/69
SEBASTIAN ALTON BROWNINGSP4ARMYNORWICH07/21/4702/05/68
SEDGWICK ROBERT CHARLESSP4ARMYHARTFORD10/17/4211/09/67
SERVERA-BAEZ RAMON AURELIOSSGTARMYBRIDGEPORT08/16/3301/02/71
SFERRAZZA ANGELO JOSEPHSP4ARMYTHOMPSONVILLE02/02/4407/11/66
SHAVIES GEORGE ARTHURSP4ARMYNEW HAVEN01/29/4711/26/68
SHAY THOMAS WILLIAMSP4ARMYMIDDLETOWN01/29/4606/15/66
SHEA DANIEL JOHNPFCARMYEAST NORWALK01/29/4705/14/69
SHEA JOHN FRANCISPFCARMYWILLIMANTIC03/29/4303/09/64
SHEEHY DAVID LAWRENCEPFCARMYSHELTON07/13/4401/08/67
SHEEHY RONALD JSP4ARMYDERBY10/15/4612/27/66
SHELTON JEROLD JEROMESSGTARMYSTAMFORD10/27/4701/28/69
SHERMAN JOHN BROOKS1LTMARINESDARIEN01/30/4003/25/66
SHONECK JOHN REGINALDSMSAIR FORCEMERIDEN07/27/3207/18/73
SHORTALL STEPHEN ADAMS1LTARMYWESTPORT06/14/4502/12/69
SILVER LAWRENCE JAY1LTAIR FORCEHARTFORD07/28/4206/13/67
SILVERMAN SHELDONSSGTARMYWATERFORD07/01/4708/24/70
SINCERE JAMES WALTERPFCMARINESEAST HARTFORD11/15/4911/22/68
SIPP PETER ELMERLCPLMARINESGREENWICH04/24/4705/10/69
SLACK STEVEN GEORGEPFCMARINESROCKVILLE04/26/4702/14/68
SMERIGLIO ALBERT PETERPFCMARINESWEST HAVEN01/09/5010/31/68
SMITH ALAN IVANSGTMARINESHAMDEN07/08/4410/22/66
SMITH ARTHUR ALBERTSGTARMYSIMSBURY10/13/5001/28/71
SMITH CLINTON ARNOLDSGTARMYOAKVILLE01/12/4603/15/67
SMITH HOWARD BRUCEPFCARMYNEW CANAAN11/03/4903/16/68
SMITH JAMES GORDONLCPLMARINESSHELTON10/03/4806/02/68
SMITH MICHAEL DAVIDLCPLMARINESNEW BRITAIN03/29/4707/02/67
SPEATH DAVID PAULCPLARMYHARTFORD07/13/4604/23/68
SPENARD NORMAN JOSEPH GEOLCPLMARINESSPRINGDALE12/31/4512/05/65
SPIRITO ANTHONY JOSEPH JRPFCMARINESHARTFORD06/18/4902/05/68
ST JOHN WILLIAM LUKEPFCMARINESOAKDALE07/28/4801/22/69
STEVENS ROBERT FRANCISSP5ARMYNORWALK02/18/4406/10/67
STEWART GERALD HILANDPFCARMYEAST HARTFORD06/24/4412/06/66
STODDARD NORMAN R JRSSGTARMYKENT10/25/4911/16/70
STOLARUN RICHARD RAYMONDLCPLMARINESNEW BRITAIN07/22/5010/12/69
STRANO JAMES CLINTONCPLARMYWINSTED10/29/4701/23/68
STRYCHARZ STEPHEN S JRLCPLMARINESHARTFORD08/04/4607/15/66
STULL JAY WEBSTERCAPTMARINESRIVERSIDE10/23/3802/28/68
STURGEON DONALD FREDERICSP4ARMYPLAINVILLE08/27/4810/28/68
SUAREZ RAYMOND JRLTCARMYANSONIA10/10/2902/23/69
SULLIVAN FRANCIS JORDANCAPTARMYEAST HARTFORD11/04/4209/26/70
SURPRENANT NORMAN ROGERPFCMARINESPLAINFIELD10/27/4802/25/69
SWAN DAVID MARTINPFCARMYEAST HAMPTON03/23/4908/05/69