Brunswick, Georgia 1890 City Directory - S Surnames

 

    • SADDLER, Abram,* drayman, h 507 n Cochran ave.
    • SALMON, J.H., (Salmon & Cooper), barkeeper 300 Bay st, h do.
    • SAMS, Harriet,* laundress 113 alley bet F and G sts.
    • SANDERS, Edwd,* lab, h 219 s Ellis st.
    •     "     Dock,* lab, h 314 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Joe,* carpenter, h 321 B st.
    •     "     M,* lab 120 Newcastle st, h 321 B st.
    • SANDERSON, Besse,* laundress, h 308 Albany st.
    •     "     Gus,* longshoreman, h cor First ave and Norwich st.
    • SANDFORD, Jacob,* lab, h e suburbs.
    • SAPP, Everett, lab, h 310 n Amherst st.
    • SATTERWAITE, Layfette, operative, w 608 Bat st, h do.
    • SAUNDERS, Alex,* lab, h 411 D st.
    •     "     A.C., clk, w Saunders Bros A st, h 407 A st.
    •     "     Catherine,* cook, h 509 London st.
    • SAUNDERS, Jesse, (Saunders Bros) lumber merchant A st, h 407 A st.
    •     "     Louisa,* laundress 117 Bay st, h do.
    •     "     Violet,* cook, w 206 Grant st, h do.
    • SAVAGE, Calvin,* lab Cook's mills, h 615 Cochran ave.
    •     "     John, night foreman ETV&G RR yards, h n Richmond alley.
    • SAWYER, Alfred,* driver, w 600 Monk st, h Lee st near alley.
    •     "     Moses,* stevedore, h 226 s Albany st.
    • SCAMMELL, W.S., Crescent Lumber Co 303 Monk st, h 923 Union st.
    • SCARLETT, Austin,* longshoreman docks, h 806 Mansfield st.
    •     "     Mrs. D.C., h 708 Monk st.
    •     "     Frank, capitalist, h 729 Union st.
    •     "     G.S. Jr, clk 219 Newcastle st.
    •     "     Hamilton,* lab, h 107 s Amherst st.
    •     "     Milo,* lab docks, h 510 s Wolfe st.
    •     "     M.J.,* foreman B&W yards, h 102 E st.
    •     "     M.J. Jr,* porter, w 306 1/2 Bay st, h cor E and F sts.
    •     "     Susan,* laundress, h 212 n Lee st.
    •     "     M.T. (Breedlove & Scarlett), book store 219 Newcastle st, h cor Cochran ave and Prince st.
    • SCHIFF, Sigmund, h 204 1/2 Bay st.
    • SCHLATTER, Dr. C.L., (Wm Crovatt & Co), druggist 301 Newcastle st, h 705 Gloucester st.
    • SCHRIEVER, H.E., merchant 1210 Gloucester st, h do.
    • SCHULTZ, Nathan, (Schultz Bros), merchant 305 Newcastle st, h 324 Union st.
    • SCOTT, Catherine,* h 115 n Wolfe st.
    •     "     Eugene,* lab, h 724 London st.
    •     "     Elijah,* lab, h 514 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Gus,* lab, h 108 E st.
    •     "     Ida M,* laundress, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     J.B. railroad conductor, h 511 Grant st.
    •     "     Joe,* carpenter, h 201 n Amherst st.
    •     "     John,* drayman 115 n Wolfe st, h do.
    •     "     Miss Sallie, saleslady, w 202 Newcastle st, h 426 Union st.
    •     "     Saml,* lab B&W shops, h 229 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Winnie,* laundress, h 230 n Albany st.
    • SCOUTEN, J.E., carpenter, h 510 Reynolds st.
    • SCRIBNER, Wm, * lab, h 210 s Albany st.
    •     "     Edwd,* lab, h n suburbs.
    • SCROGGINS, Hannah,* laundress, h 210 n Albany st.
    • SEALS, A.V., carpenter, w gas house, h 108 n Lee st.
    •     "     T.B., engr Bruns water works, h 112 Lee st.
    • SEARS, L.S., grocer 228 Albany st, h do.
    •     "     Lizzie,* oyster opener, h cor H and Wolfe sts.
    •     "     Lou,* laundress, h 228 n Wolfe st.
    • SEETLE, John, carpenter, h 206 Reynolds st.
    • SEGUE, Jos, fish and oyster dealer Bay st, h 408 A st.
    •     "     L.F., clk fish house Bay st, h do.
    •     "     P.A., fish house Bay st, h n suburbs.
    • SELIG, Henry, grocer 107 Monk st, h 218 D st.
    •     "     Sigmond, clk 107 Monk st, h 218 D st.
    • SELLERS, Tom,* barber, h 206 Mansfield st.
    • SESSOR, Ben, clk 100 Cochran ave, h do.
    • SETLOSS, Louis, clk 228 Newcastle st, h Park cor Egmon(t) st.
    • SEVERA, Malinda,* laundress, h 627 n Wolfe st.
    • SEWELL, Annie,* dressmaker, h n suburbs.
    • SEXTON, John, lab, w Segue's fish house.
    • SHANNON, A.C., time keeper B&W RR Co, h 310 A st.
    •     "     J.E., b'k keeper Valentino & Brown's planing mill, h 500 D st.
    •     "     Matthew, h 310 A st.
    • SHAW, C.A.,* (Shaw & Clarke) barber 217 Newcastle st, h 119 E st.
    •     "     Louis,* fruit stand 103 Dartmouth st, h 219 s Albany st.
    •     "     Martha,* laundress, h 122 C st.
    • SHEARER, Miss Maggie, milliner Newcastle st, h 501 Newcastle st.
    • SHELTON, Cyrus M, atty and mangr Bruns Abstract of Title Co 303 1/2 Newcastle st, h 106 A st.
    • SHEFTON, Amos,* lab, h 222 Wolfe st.
    • SHELLMAN, Rose,* cook, w 416 A st, h n suburbs.
    • SHEPARD, Wm,* lab B&W docks, h e suburbs.
    • SHEPHERD, Cinda,* laundress, h cor n Amherst and K sts.
    •     "     Danl,* lab Bay st, h cor Cochran ave and L st.
    • SHEPPARD, D,* drayman, h 107 s Albany st.
    •     "     Haywood,* longshoreman, h 619 s Wolfe st.
    •     "     John E, clothing 514 Bay st, h do.
    •     "     Tom,* lab, h 619 s Wolfe st.
    • SHERBERT, Jack,* longshoreman, h 704 Wolfe st.
    • SHERLEY, Alfred, carpenter, h n e suburbs.
    • SHERMAN, R.E., clk So Express office, h 105 B st.
    • SHIPP, C.E., furniture dealer 114 and 116 Richmond st, h 910 Richmond st.
    • SHOOT, Louisa,* laundress, h 122 C st.
    •     "     Peter,* drayman, h n e suburbs.
    • SHREVE, Frank, blacksmith B&W shops, h 426 Newcastle st.
    • SIBLEY, Alice,* cook, w LJ Leavy, h Dixville.
    • SIDERS, Sid, carpenter, h 306 n Amherst st.
    • SILVER, GOLD,* lab Downing's docks, h s suburbs.
    • SILVERSON, H.D., machinist 214 Bay st, h 500 Richmond st.
    • SILVERSTEIN, Hyman, h 1211 Mansfield st.
    • SIMKINS, Eldred, (Coles, Simkins & Co), cotton exporter 208 1/2 Bay st, h cor Union and Monk sts.
    •     "     Eldred, printer "Bruns Advertiser" office, h 1102 London st.
    •     "     J.D., clk 311 Newcastle st, h do.
    • SIMS, Charley,* switchman B&W RR, h 1409 George st.
    • SIMMES, Wm,* clk 210 Mansfield st, h n suburbs.
    • SIMONS, John,* lab, h n Richmond alley.
    • SIMMONS, F.H., civil engineer, h 204 London st.
    •     "     Geo,* lab Bay st, h 304 Cochran ave.
    •     "     H.R., ins agt Gloucester st, h 1211 George st.
    •     "     Jas,* lab, h 1005 George st.
    •     "     Jim,* lab, B&W docks, h Pellicanville.
    •     "     L,* lab, h 107 s Albany st.
    •     "     Mollie,* laundress, h 1109 I st.
    •     "     Rebecca,* laundress, h 705 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Rufus,* lab, h 712 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Tom,* lab, h 107 s Albany st.
    •     "     Walter,* lab, h n suburbs.
    • SIMPSON, Ed,* lab B&W docks, h n suburbs.
    • SINGLETON, Mrs. C,* washwoman, h 118 Wolfe st.
    •     "     Hatson,* lab, w 205 Monk st, h do.
    •     "     Hudson,* driver mail wagon PO, h e suburbs.
    •     "     John,* lab, h e suburbs.
    •     "     Jordan, fireman water works, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Martha,* cook, h e suburbs.
    •     "     R,* longshoreman, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     R.H.,* longshoreman, h 309 s Cochran ave.
    •     "     Vena,* laundress, h 105 n Amherst st.
    • SIRMONS, H.R., engr ETV&G RR, h 1029 Grant st.
    • SKINNER, Carrie,* cook, h 104 n Stonewall st.
    • SKIPPER, C.B., cooper, h 500 n Wolfe st.
    •     "     E.M., carpenter, h 811 J st.
    •     "     Mrs. G.E., h 216 A st.
    •     "     Rev. H.V., pastor Second Advent ch, h 700 D st.
    •     "     T.L., carpenter, h 526 A st.
    •     "     W.R., cooper, h 400 E st.
    • SLACK, S.G., foreman new brewery, h 615 s Johnson st.
    • SLATER, Mrs. A.J., boarding house 314 Ellis st.
    •     "     Miss C.R., dressmaker 313 Ellis st.
    •     "     Miss M.J., dressmaker 313 Ellis st.
    • SLEDGE, Robt,* lab, h 711 Oglethorpe st.
    • SLEEPER, D.F., contractor, h 712 n Wolfe st.
    • SLOAN, John, h 504 Richmond st.
    •     "     Mrs. Rosa, h 504 Richmond st.
    •     "     W.R.,* lab, h Wolfe st bet F and Gloucester.
    • SLOCUM, A.L, engineer     "     steamer Hessie", h 505 B st.
    •     "     John M, clk, 301 Monk st, h n suburbs.
    •     "     W.L., tinner Baker's shops A st, h n commons bet D and E sts.
    • SMALL, Annie,* cook 309 Mansfield st, h Dixville.
    •     "     Annie,* cook, h 621 Stonewall st.
    •     "     Harriet,* laundress 120 C st.
    •     "     Lillie,* servant, h cor Cochran ave and L st.
    •     "     S.B., * lab, h 120 C st.
    • SMALES, Thos O, photographer 1028 Newcastle st, h do.
    • SMITH, Abram,* lab, h 515 s Albany st.
    •     "     Amelia,* seamstress, h 125 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     Chas,* minister, h n Amherst st.
    •     "     C.C., clk 303 Newcastle st, h Bay View.
    •     "     C.T., bar keeper 404 Bay st, h 426 Newcastle st.
    •     "     Mrs. F.H., matron "Pope Catlin".
    •     "     Geo,* lab, h 711 I st.
    •     "     Geo, carpenter 124 A st.
    •     "     Geo, apothecary 112 Newcastle st, h 501 Newcastle st.
    •     "     Glenn,* cook 608 G st.
    •     "     Hamp,* porter C Downing Jr & Co, h 110 Union st.
    •     "     Henry E,* lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     H.C. Jr, engineer B&W RR, 607 B st.
    • SMITH, Ira E, (Johnson, Smith & Johnson), atty 314 1/2 Newcastle st, h 1409 Gloucester st.
    •     "     James, 500 Richmond st.
    •     "     Jas Herr, cashier First Natl Bank, h 501 Newcastle st.
    • SMITH, J.A., lumber inspector Cook's mills, h 517 Oglethorpe st.
    • SMITH, J.D., (JW Smith & Co), merchants 227 Grant st, h 1210 Gloucester st.
    •     "     J.W., (JW Smith & Co), merchants 227 Grant st, h 1210 Gloucester st.
    •     "     John A, lumber inspector, w Cook Bros Bay st, h 517 Oglethorpe st.
    •     "     Miss Laura, dressmaker, h 210 s Cochran ave.
    •     "     Lilly,* seamstress 407 1/2 Albany st, h do.
    •     "     Louis,* cook 118 A st, h do.
    •     "     Oaray,* laundress, h 215 n Wolfe st.
    •     "     Pierce, lab B&W shops, h 817 Reynolds st.
    •     "     Robt,* lab Cooks Bros mills, h 212 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Samuel,* porter 307 Newcastle st, h Amherst st near Albany st.
    •     "     Sarah,* dressmaker 1305 G st.
    •     "     Silla,* laundress, h 103 n Wolfe st.
    •     "     Toney,* fisherman, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Walker,* drayman, h 1003 I st.
    •     "     Wm,* plasterer, h 512 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Willis,* hostler Richmond al.
    •     "     W.D. blacksmith, h 1211 F st.
    •     "     W.H., blacksmith, h 1211 F st.
    • SOLOMON, Lavinius, h 111 Ellis st.
    • SOMERALL, Chas,* lab ETV&G docks, h 131 n Lee st.
    •     "     F, machinist B&W shops, h 708 Albany st.
    • SOUZA, W.J., (Souza & Mallette) grocer Newcastle and How sts, h do.
    • SORRELLS, Peter,* longshoreman, h 110 n Albany st.
    • SOUTHARD, J.M., carpenter B&W shops, h 510 n Wolfe st.
    • SPARKS, J.D., (Harris & Sparks) atty 313 1/2 Newcastle st, h 311 C st.
    • SPAULDING, Matilda,* laundress, h 128 n Johnson st.
    • SPEAR, Miss Bessie Lee, teacher Nelson grammar school, h 213 s Wolfe st.
    •     "     Mrs. C.H., h 213 s Wolfe st.
    • SPEED, Ellen,* cook, h 214 A st.
    •     "     Julia,* cook, 101 E st, h do.
    • SPEERS, J.J., mayor, h 514 n Albany st.
    • SPELLERS, Louis,* lab, h 918 Egmon(t) st.
    •     "     Louis,* lab dock, h 318 s Albany st.
    • SPENCER, Robt,* lab, h 422 E st.
    • SPRATLING, Rev. G.M.,* Bryant Baptist Church, h 111 n Wolfe st.
    • SQUIRES, Robert, bartender 110 Gloucester st, h do.
    • ST. KYLES, Miss Mary E, h 210 s Cochran ave.
    • STACY, C.L., atty, office 303 1/2 Newcastle st, h 812 Amherst st.
    •     "     T.G. Sr, (TG Stacy & Son), propr "Daily Advertiser", h Mansfield and Union sts.
    •     "     T.G. Jr, (TG Stacy & Son), propr "Daily Advertiser", h Mansfield and Union sts.
    • STAFFORD, Cyrus,* lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Ezekial, clk 101 n Cochran ave, h do.
    •     "     Mrs. L.S., h 129 A st.
    •     "     Rush, lab, 609 s Gordon st.
    • STANDERS, Jas,* lab, w 205 Monk st, h n e suburbs.
    • STAUNTON, Jim,* lab Putnam's stables, h 606 s Ellis st.
    • STEPHENS, Alex, fisherman, h 213 s Amherst st.
    •     "     Amy,* laundress, h 209 s Amherst st.
    •     "     Alex,* lab w Seguin's fish house, h e Monk st.
    •     "     Cornelius,* porter Glauber & Isaac, h n suburbs.
    •     "     C.S., produce dlr Bay st, h 102 s Norwich st.
    •     "     E.L., clk 202 Newcastle st, h cor E and F sts.
    •     "     J.H.B., telegraph opr ETV&G depot, h cor G and B sts.
    •     "     John,* lab, w Downings docks, h 1103 J st.
    •     "     O.J.,* lab, h 119 s Amherst st.
    •     "     Willis,* cook Ocean Hotel, h do.
    • STEEL, Jim, w brewery, 500 Reynolds st.
    • STEEN, R.G., butcher 210 Mansfield st, h Putnam Hse.
    • STEVENS, Frank, carpenter, h 228 A st.
    •     "     John,* brakeman ETV&G RR, h 717 Lee st.
    •     "     John,* lab ETV&G RR, h 1006 H st.
    • STEVENSON, Henry,* drayman, h 205 E st.
    • STEWARD, Alex,* lab, h 1409 1/2 G st.
    •     "     Alex,* carpenter, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Ella,* laundress, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Bailey,* lab, w Bush's oyster canning factory, h 727 Ellis st.
    •     "     Bill, ast hostler fire engine, h 400 Newcastle st.
    •     "     Jane,* laundress, h 212 n Lee st.
    •     "     Lena,* seamstress, h 610 s Stonewall st.
    • STEWART, R.C., mangr Bay Street Pharmacy 400 Bay st, h do.
    •     "     Willie, dressmaker, h 314 n Stonewall st.
    •     "     W.P.* restaurant cor G and H sts, h 314 Egmon(t) st.
    • STILES, George,* lab, h 222 Wolfe st.
    •     "     J.C., clk Mallory SS docks, h 717 Union st.
    • STIVARIES, O.E., watchman B&W freight office, h cor F and n Lee st.
    • STOCKES, Ella,* washwoman, h 113 Ellis st.
    • STOCKWELL, Mrs. M.A., dressmaker, h 510 1/2 A st.
    • STOKES, Henry,* watchman Ocean Hotel, h 113 Ellis st.
    •     "     Mollie,* cook, h 619 s Wolfe st.
    • STORE, Saml, engineer ETV&G RR, h 204 1/2 Bay st.
    • STORKES, Walter, clk 326 Oglethorpe st, h Monk near F st.
    • STRAW, Pine Peter,* lab, h 120 C st.
    • STREEPER, R.F., carpenter, h 226 s Stonewall st.
    • STRICKLAND, A.C., wood dealer, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Isom,* lab, h 223 n Albany st.
    • STRINGFELLOW, Frank, car inspector ETV&G RR, h 721 Reynolds st.
    • STUART, R.C., mangr Bay Street Pharmacy 400 Bay st, h 328 Union st.
    • STUBBS, Burwell,* longshoreman Bay st, h 711 I st.
    •     "     E.P., carpenter, h cor Monk and Grant sts.
    •     "     Mrs. C.P., h 607 Egmon(t) st.
    • SULLIVAN, Anna,* 313 n Albany st.
    •     "     Alice,* servant Oglethorpe hotel, h 1007 I st.
    •     "     Charles, pilot, w pilot boat No 6, h 705 Reynolds st.
    •     "     Patience,* laundress, h 704 D st.
    • SULZNER, Prof F, music teacher, h 310 Union st.
    • SUMMERLIN, J.H., carpenter, cor I and Wolfe sts.
    • SUTTON, W.E., supt Bruns Water and Light Co 105 Grant st, h Ocean hotel.
    • SWAN, Mrs. N.M., h 1004 Bay st.
    • SWEATMAN, Eliza,* tailoress 213 Grant st, h 604 A st.
    • SWEATWINE, Toney, lab new docks, h 812 Mansfield st.
    •     "     Rev. Mark, * 321 Grant st.
    • SWEENEY, A.C.,* LAB, h s suburbs.
    • SWEET, F.B., carpenter, h 422 B st.
    • SWIFT, Joel, painter, h 506 Reynolds st.
    •     "     Capt. W.H., capt and engineer "Pope Catlin", h 500 G st.
    • SWINT, J.P.,* lab, h e suburbs.
    • SYMONS, Morel, clk B&W RR freight office, h cor George and Albany sts.
    •     "     Mrs. M.E., h 912 Union st.
    • SYMONS, W.F., (T O'Connor & Co), insce agt 301 Gloucester st, h e suburbs.
    • SYMMES, Courtlant, atty cor Richmond and Gloucester sts, h cor G and D sts.
    • SYMMONS, J.S.M., clk B&W RR, h 1111 George st near Albany st.