Brunswick, Georgia 1890 City Directory - Q .. R Surnames

 

    • QUARTERMAN, Miss Irene, h Halifax Square, bet Carpenter and Norwich sts.
    • QUIGLEY, Mrs. M.M., attendant city jail, h do.
    • QUINN, Governor,* machinist, w B&W shops, h 518 Reynolds st.
    • RABINO, Bernhard, rabbi, h 200 E st.
    • RAFFS, J.S., engineer tug "Angie and Nellie", h 506 Oglethorpe st.
    • RAGOWIN, Philip, clk 200 Monk st, h do.
    • RAGAN, J.H., machinist B&W shops, h 707 London st.
    • RAINEY, W.H., bar keeper 306 1/2 Bay st, h cor F and Lee sts.
    • RALSTON, G.A., lumberman, w Hazlehurst & Mason, h 814 Ellis st.
    •     "     W.W., weigh master B&W RR Co, h 1028 Albany st.
    • RAMSEY, E.W., carpenter, h 507 G st.
    • RANDALL, Mrs. Nellie, laundress, h 408 s Ellis st.
    •     "     Robt,* brick mason, h 507 n Wolfe st.
    • RANDOLPH, D.B., policeman, h 502 D st.
    •     "     H.B., carpenter, h 406 A st.
    • RATCLIFF, Charlotte,* laundress, h 121 n Cochran ave.
    •     "     Mamie,* laundress, h 613 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Bettie,* cook, h 423 D st.
    • RAWLS, Jno, carpenter, h 920 Union st.
    • RAY, Mrs. Edna, seamstress, h n Gordon st.
    • READ, A.S., painter, h cor Dartmouth and Bay sts.
    •     "     H.J., tax collector council rooms, h 203 A sts.
    • REAVES, E.L., carpenter, h cor E and J sts.
    • REDMAN, Jas,* lab, h n suburbs.
    • REDD, A.R., * lab, h e suburbs.
    • REEVES, Miss Ida, teacher Glynn high school, h 809 Monk st.
    • REESE, Robt,* drayman, h 709 I st.
    • REED, Moses,* lab, h 203 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Moses,* porter 202 Newcastle st, h cor Gloucester st and Cochran ave.
    •     "     Henry,* porter C Downing Jr & Co, h 110 Union st.
    •     "     Geo Rev,* minister, h 130 n Lee st.
    • REGISTER, M.G., inspector turpentine W Bay Front, h 706 Richmond st.
    • RENFROE, J.W., (Beecher & Renfroe), fruit dealer, 100 Newcastle st, h do.
    • REYNOLDS, Henry,* drayman ETV&G RR Co, h 709 I st.
    •     "     Gus,* barber 103 Monk st, h cor Wolfe and Mansfield sts.
    •     "     P.J., lab ETV&G docks, h 215 D st.
    •     "     Monk,* lab, h e suburbs.
    •     "     Mrs. Ann, h South Windsor park.
    • RHODES, Henry,* porter 108 Mansfield st, h cor Carpenter and Howe sts.
    • RICE, J.M., capitalist 715 I st.
    • RICHARDS, Jackson,* lab, h s suburbs.
    •     "     Jackson,* lab docks, h 1413 George st.
    • RIGGSBEE, R.R., w 110 Monk st, h 204 Howe st.
    •     "     Rufus, b'k keeper 110 Monk st, h cor Howe and Grant sts.
    • RILEY, Georgia,* laundress, h 210 n Albany st.
    • RIVERS, Joe,* lab, h n Richmond alley.
    • ROBERTS, C.P., clk C Downing Jr & Co, h cor G and Union sts.
    •     "     Stephen,* lab, h 219 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Cy, clk WAV Wood Bay st, h 610 G st.
    •     "     Joe,* lab, h 223 n Albany st.
    •     "     Wash,* carpenter 310 Amherst st.
    •     "     Gus,* lab, Bay Front, h 225 n Albany st.
    •     "     Arthur,* cook Ocean house, h 506 Wolfe st.
    •     "     N.M. captain of tug "U. Dart", h 612 C st.
    •     "     Scranton Rev,* preacher, h 1404 London st.
    •     "     J.W., h cor Oak park and Norwich st.
    •     "     Joe,* lab, w Bay st, h n suburbs.
    •     "     H.S., prop planing mill n Cochran ave, h 425 n Albany st.
    •     "     Bristow,* lab, h 621 Cochran ave.
    • ROBERTSON, A.E., saw filer Durham, Hotchkiss & Co, h 1205 Monk st.
    •     "     A.L., carpenter, h cor Richmond st and First ave.
    •     "     M.D., clk 118 A st, h First ave.
    •     "     J.S.,* lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Mary,* laundress, h 226 A st.
    •     "     Mrs. Archie, boarding house 501 First ave.
    •     "     Geo,* lab, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Clifford,* lab Bay st, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Joe,* lab, w ETV&G RR, h e suburbs.
    • ROBINS, Tom,* lab B&W docks, h Pellicanville.
    •     "     Geo M, lumber inspector, h 712 Albany st.
    • ROBINSON, T,* lab B&W docks, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Miss E.L., h 1510 Gloucester st.
    •     "     Len, clk ETV&G RR office, h 1510 Gloucester st.
    •     "     Betsy,* servant Cumberland Club house, h 1205 Monk st.
    •     "     Geo,* lab, h s suburbs.
    •     "     John,* carpenter, h 230 n Amherst st.
    •     "     L.A., clk ETV&G RR, h cor Gloucester and Stonewall sts.
    •     "     Geo,* lab Bay Front, h 215 n Wolfe st.
    •     "     Ed,* keeper Windsor park, h 222 Wolfe st.
    •     "     Mose,* longshoreman docks, h 621 s Cleburne st.
    •     "     Lucinda,* cook, h 516 Wolfe st.
    •     "     Andrew,* lab Bay st, h 619 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Clara,* laundress, h Halifax near Carpenter st.
    •     "     Charlotte,* h 424 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Lewis,* lab, h n e suburbs.
    •     "     Anna,* laundress, h 607 D st.
    •     "     Lucinda,* cook, h Park cor Egmon(t) st.
    •     "     Bella,* laundress, h 406 E st.
    •     "     Charlie,* lab Bay Front, 619 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Dave,* longshoreman Bay Front, h 619 Cochran ave.
    •     "     Fannie,* car sweeper ETV&G RR, h 1006 H st.
    •     "     Horace, clk 500 Mansfield st, h 500 Richmond st.
    •     "     Mary,* laundress, h 320 n Stonewall st.
    • ROCKWELL, Catherine,* laundress, h 213 B st.
    •     "     C.S., drug clk 218 Newcastle st, h Cumberland club.
    •     "     G.M., prescription clk 313 Newcastle st, h 406 Carpenter st.
    •     "     J.T., (JT Rockwell & Co), druggist 218 Newcastle st, h Cumberland club.
    •     "     Joe,* porter 200 Newcastle st, h 113 s Amherst st.
    • RODGERS, Coleman,* lab, h 513 n Stonewall st.
    •     "     Frank,* drayman, h n Gordon st.
    • RODNELL, Rachel,* servant, h 619 s Wolfe st.
    •     "     Susan,* laundress, h 619 Wolfe st.
    • ROE, D.M. Bowman,* porter Bay Front, h 112 n Albany st.
    • ROGERS, Betty,* seamstress, h 205 n Johnson st.
    •     "     Irvin, lab, w Bay st, h n suburbs.
    •     "     Jack,* longshoreman Bay Front, h 612 Amherst st.
    •     "     O, broker, office Bay st front of Monk st, h cor Howe and Newcastle sts.
    •     "     Phil,* cook 221 Union st, h 110 E st.
    • ROLAND, Ed, lab 205 Monk st, h cor Monk and Grant sts.
    •     "     Walter,* lab, h 305 n Albany st.
    • ROLLING, Tom,* lab, h e suburbs.
    • ROOKS, J.J.,* clk 527 n Amherst st, h do.
    • ROSA, Bella,* servant 204 1/2 Bay st, h D st.
    • ROSE, Geo,* lab, h 305 1/2 D st.
    • ROSS, Eugene, sail maker 414 Bay st, h cor Bay and Mansfield sts.
    •     "     John D, b'k keeper W Dubosis grocery Bay st, h n Albany st.
    • ROTHCHILD, I, messenger Brunswick Terminal Co, h Bay st.
    • ROTHENHOFER, F, groceries 417 Newcastle st, h do.
    • ROTHOLTZ, Jacob, clk 120 Newcastle st, h Union st bet Gloucester and Monk sts.
    • ROUGH, Jesse,* lab ETV&G docks, h n suburbs.
    • ROUNDTREE, Geo,* lab, h e suburbs.
    • ROUSE, M.H., captain tug "Amanda", h 1004 Oglethorpe st.
    • ROUSSE, Mrs. Mary, h 616 Bay st.
    • ROWE, A.B., stenographer 303 1/2 Newcastle st, h 218 Union st.
    •     "     Mrs. M.C., h 218 Union st.
    • ROYAL, Alfred,* lab, h n suburbs.
    • RUSSELL, C.A., pilot, "pilot boat Katie", h 506 Howe st.
    •     "     Eugene,* lab, h 110 Cochran ave.
    •     "     N.D., b'k keeper for S Mayer & Ullman, h Cumberland Club.
    • RUTLEDGE, Nancy,* laundress, h 205 n Johnson st.
    • RYALS, Alfred,* clk w 1410 London st, h do.
    • RYAN, Robt,* lab, h 105 n Amherst st.
    •     "     Moses,* lab, h 1716 Monk st.
    • RYANS, Henry,* longshoreman, h 106 n Albany st.
    • RYLES, Alfred,* clk cor London st and Cochran ave.